Nominations: October 2020

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the round of October competing in 63 different categories. These projects were shortlisted from a 33,9% acceptance rate official selection pool, based on submissions from 29 countries with a total runtime of 73:20:36. The nominees represent 26,2% of all submitted projects.

Follow the links for the other sections:

NOMINATIONS: PERFORMANCE

NOMINATIONS: PRODUCTION

SEMI-FINALISTS

Best Short (Overall)

A Hole by James Solomon (New Zealand)

Dead People Problems by Paul William Dawkins (Australia)

Empty Shelf by Matthew Lee (UK)

Kick by Alex Backes and Tanner Boyajian (USA)

Residue by Kai Lendzion (USA)

The Fixer by Michael Schilf (USA)

Best Foreign-Language Short (Overall)

Ballerina by Kristian Gianfreda (Italy)

Esther’s Megillah by Esther Lehman (Israel)

Madjigui by Maïmouna N’Diaye (Burkina Faso)

Monsters Never Know by Yang Ming (China)

The Last Thing That Dies by Jacob Wahlqvist (Sweden)

White Horses, Silver Mine by ZIyi Jin (USA)

Best Indie Short

Bated Breath by Avid Eghbali (USA)

Chasing the Current by Ethan Zachary Yue and Matthew Harris (Hong Kong)

Doong-ji by Jo Kyoung-won (South Korea)

Empty Shelf by Matthew Lee (UK)

Interior by Brennan Bunn (USA)

Late Night Swim by Collin Chute (USA)

Natural Habitat by Eric Itzi and Todd Rawiszer (USA)

To Kill A Truth by Kiriakos Kotsinis (Greece)

Best Drama Short

Ballerina by Kristian Gianfreda (Italy)

Cyclone by Austin Tsung-Fu Chang (USA)

Hallowed Be Thy Name by Andy Kowalczyk (UK)

I’ve Got Your 6 by Bill Foster (USA)

People Show 138: Last Day by Gareth Brierley (UK)

The 5th Room by Candace Patrick (USA)

The Stain by Brian Petchers (USA)

The Weekend by Alan Brady (UK)

Best Documentary Short

Every Day Burns by Aidan Jung and Tyler Murgo (USA)

From Up Above by León Boltvinik (Mexico)

Glad You’re Here by Lisa Kannakko (Canada)

Hyper Active by Cory Reeder (USA)

Seif by Brielle Bonetti (USA)

Sophie and The Baron by Alexandria Jackson (USA)

Stores of Hope by Steven Holloway (USA)

The Romey Lynchings: A Story of Lebanese Immigrants by Josh Sabey (USA)

Best Comedy Short

A Good Shake by Lauren Campedelli (USA)

And Don’t Forget to Subscribe by Jake Nielsen (Australia)

Brunch Before Baptism by David C. Luck and Kent J. Arceneaux (USA)

King of Angels by Fred Bonheim (USA)

Quaran-teams by Andrew Curtis Stark (USA)

The American Dream by Baldev Sandhu (USA)

The Life and Death of Tom Thomson Who Was A Painter by Rob McLean (Canada)

When I Can’t Afford the Rent, I’m Eager For the Figurines of My Friend’s by Zhipu Wang (China)

Best Romantic Comedy Short

TBA

Best Dark Comedy Short

All Hail the Champion by Eric Lochstampfor (USA)

Audition Room 2 by Jette Newell (USA)

Dead People Problems by Paul William Dawkins (Australia)

Foreign Bodies by Magnus Berggren (UK)

Frostbite On My Dick by Steven Bueno (USA)

Kick by Alex Backes and Tanner Boyajian (USA)

Manifest by Bonnie Dennison and Alison Barton (USA)

Requiem for a Crab by Patrick T. Gehlen (USA)

Best Action Short

Guard by Jose Escorcia (USA)

Hidden Scars by Paul Gilmour (UK)

One War by Jake Rist (Australia)

The Control Room by Domenic Porcari (USA)

Umoya by Jason Sterling (USA)

Best Crime Short

A Certain Romance by Miguel Vite (Mexico)

Bloodlines by Todd Royal (USA)

Reckoning by Armando DuBon Jr. (USA)

The Fixer by Michael Schilf (USA)

Umoya by Jason Sterling (USA)

Best Mystery Short

Children of the Night by George A. Velez (USA)

Damnation by Sean Decker (USA)

Occam’s Razor by Nikola Sreckovic (Australia)

Special by Joshua Nelson (USA)

The Flower People by Charles A. Christman III (USA)

The Other Side by John Cale (USA)

Vacation by Dylan Filingeri (USA)

Without a Number by Hao Pang (France)

Best Thriller Short

A Way Out by Danjal Arge (Denmark)

Hidden Scars by Paul Gilmour (UK)

I’m Everywhere You Are by Dymond Green (USA)

Terraforma by Drew MacPowell (Israel)

The Black Hole by Carlton Heard (USA)

The Feeding by Isaac Ruth (USA)

The Fixer by Michael Schilf (USA)

The Other Side by John Cale (USA)

Best Horror Short

Children of the Night by George A. Velez (USA)

Closet Space by Stephen McKinnon (Canada)

Day 14 by Sean Tretta (USA)

Home Movies by Dylan Clark (USA)

Medusa by Brendon Milán-Howells (Mexico)

The Body of Levi by Freddy Cheung (USA)

The Feeding by Isaac Ruth (USA)

Uncle Daddy by Conrad Schapansky and Brad Chornoby (Canada)

Best Fantasy Short

A Reckoning by Dale Metz (USA)

Finger Guns by Nikola Sreckovic (Australia)

Lost Girl by Anna Martin (USA)

Older Posts by Bryan Firks (USA)

Volveré by Alex Hermogens (USA)

Best Sci-Fi Short

Closet Space by Stephen McKinnon (Canada)

Finger Guns by Nikola Sreckovic (Australia)

L A R A by George Blagden (UK)

Make Believe by Jesse Dez (USA)

Protesys by Afonso Poyart (Brazil)

The Control Room by Domenic Porcari (USA)

The Processed by Joshua Sowden (USA)

The Time Travelers’ Dilemma by Nico Nepola (USA)

Best Western Short

I’ve Got Your 6 by Bill Foster (USA)

Revolve by Rochelle Smith (USA)

Rhapsody In Blue by Ashley Hays Wright (USA)

Best Animation Short

52 – A Tale of Loneliness by Johnny DePalma (USA)

Invention In C Major by Richard D Lopez (USA)

Lea’s Secret by Rico Gutierrez (Philippines)

RenaiDance by Zhike Yang, Wenjie Wu, and Han Chen Chang (USA)

Sign by Shay Albert (USA)

Two Different Kinds of Love by Alyce Vest (USA)

Windup by Yibing Jiang (USA)

Winter by Guodong Yu (China)

Best Children Short

52 – A Tale of Loneliness by Johnny DePalma (USA)

8 Days Of Lights by Julie Garcia-Briceno (USA)

Josefina by Nadia Flamenco (USA)

Lea’s Secret by Rico Gutierrez (Philippines)

Super Cai by Artie Romero (USA)

Best Women Short

A Good Shake by Lauren Campedelli (USA)

Glad You’re Here by Lisa Kannakko (Canada)

Inn Communication by Esther Mira (USA)

Loss by Hector Tapia Aguilar (Mexico)

My Demons by Amanda Carselind (Sweden)

Paula + Francesca by Erika Randall (USA)

Positive by Lauren Lox (USA)

The Way It Is by Aline Pimentel (Brazil)

Best LGBTQ Short

Brunch Before Baptism by David C. Luck and Kent J. Arceneaux (USA)

Dreamer by Stephanie Osuna-Hernandez (USA)

He/She by Norah Xi (China)

Outlines Of Love by João Cutileiro Nunes (UK)

Paula + Francesca by Erika Randall (USA)

Pronoun: She Her by You Zhidong (China)

Staccato by Ethan Gurule (USA)

With a Woman Like You by Rakel Conk (Peru)

Best Microfilm

Brava by Kasey Lum (Canada)

Don’t Come Too Early by Dorota Fórmanowska (Poland)

Frostbite On My Dick by Steven Bueno (USA)

Inn Communication by Esther Mira (USA)

The Task by Neil Saul (Ireland)

Think (Freedom) by Paul Orama (USA)

Vacation by Dylan Filingeri (USA)

When The Bloom Has Left The Rose by Brendan Young (Australia)

Best Experimental Short

Boop by Adrian Buckmaster and Muffinhead (USA)

Broken Circle by Dicle Ozcer (USA)

Covid-20 by Sid Patwa (USA)

Ego Wax by Jovo Script (USA)

Follow Leader by Scott Johnson (Canada)

Lulu by Ben Shirinian (Canada)

Residue by Kai Lendzion (USA)

Trouble For Miles by Benjamin Berg (USA)

Best Student Short

A Brief Inquisition into the Luxury Dining Experience (and the World of Food) by Riagáin Grainger (UK)

Anthargatha by Susmitha Kalangi (India)

Esther’s Megillah by Esther Lehman (Israel)

Monsters Never Know by Yang Ming (China)

The Last Thing That Dies by Jacob Wahlqvist (Sweden)

To the Girl that Looks Like Me by Ewurakua Dawson-Amoah (USA)

Us by Tomás Caniulao (Chile)

When She Flies by Daniel M. Rodriguez (USA)

Best Screendance Short

Every Day Burns by Aidan Jung and Tyler Murgo (USA)

Niobe by Christopher Allen (USA)

Paula + Francesca by Erika Randall (USA)

Best Music Video

Angel in Disguise by Joshua McGrane, Ironclad Productions, Michelle Rose (USA)

Chai Key – Sometimes by Maxim Sokolov, Tania Sokolov, and Alexey Solomatin (USA)

Come Back Home (Abaco Relief Song) by Piera Van de Wiel (UK)

Eyes Wide Open by Eddie Allegretti (USA)

Lost 2020 by Jasmine Shay and Violet Shay (Canada)

Memories Never Die by Dave Shecter (USA)

Unbecoming: Helen McNamara & Marc Swersky by Jack Daniel McNamara (USA)

When The Bloom Has Left The Rose by Brendan Young (Australia)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Belly of the Beast: Episode 1 by Molotov Mitchell (USA)

Friendzoned by Andrew Lauzon and Andy McCarley (USA)

Human Spectrum: Episode 1 by Eduardo Ramirez (USA)

Make Believe by Jesse Dez (USA)

Wellness Check by Erin Conroy (USA)

Best Web and New Media

A Loco Vivid Dream by Marek Ścibior (Poland)

Democracy Sucks by John D. FitzGibbon (USA)

Driftwood: Episode 2 – Lizard Mom by Darren Campo (USA)

Human Spectrum: Episode 1 by Eduardo Ramirez (USA)

Not Clickbait by Ryan Edwards (USA)

Best Mobile Short

2125 by Sean Ian (USA)

Doritos & Shit by Karen Klami and Ken Holmes (USA)

Hope Is Our Super Power by Diego Osorio (USA)

Lost Spring by Liana Cohen (USA)

The Beautiful Picture by Anne Taylor (Australia)

The Eulogist by Peter Strupp (USA)

The Truth by Barbara Becker Holstein (USA)

The Virus by Gregory Edgar (USA)