Nominations: November 2020

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the round of November competing in 63 different categories. These projects were shortlisted from a 33,8% acceptance rate official selection pool, based on submissions from 39 countries with a total runtime of 106:24:18. The nominees represent 21,5% of all submitted projects.

Follow the links for the other sections:

NOMINATIONS: PERFORMANCE

NOMINATIONS: PRODUCTION

SEMI-FINALISTS

Best Short (Overall)

Breaking the Silence by Seayoon Jeong (USA)

Circus Sam by Rayner Wang (Japan)

Cranberry by Bennett Lees (USA)

Ecdysis by Roscoe Portelli and William Stanforth (Australia)

Lockbox by Jake Noecker (USA)

Piece of Mind by Oliver Lavery-Farag (UK)

Best Foreign-Language Short (Overall)

Broken Window Theory by Cristian Trujillo García (Colombia)

Him and Her by Daria Geller (Israel)

Merpeople by Qunio Nozawa (Japan)

Sight by Sight by Norah Xi (China)

Star Child by Alex Guéry (France)

The Birdcage by Alexander Ivanov (Russia)

Best Indie Short

Boiled by Dariusz Jasak and Aleksander Kowalski (Poland)

Breaking the Silence by Seayoon Jeong (USA)

Merpeople by Qunio Nozawa (Japan)

On the Mountain by Jacqueline Cowgill (USA)

Star Child by Alex Guéry (France)

No Room to Grieve by Jendo Shabo (Canada)

Circus Sam by Rayner Wang (Japan)

Miles To Go Before I Sleep by Xiaohan Zhang (USA)

Best Drama Short

Ang mga abo (The Ashes) by Gabby Ramos (Philippines)

Bluebell by Sohaila Lindheim (Ireland)

Breaking the Silence by Seayoon Jeong (USA)

Chrysalis by Alaa Safi (Italy)

Circus Sam by Rayner Wang (Japan)

Cocoon by Maxfield Cooper Smith (USA)

Jack by Henri Pardo (Canada)

Piece of Mind by Oliver Lavery-Farag (UK)

Best Documentary Short

Alaska Long Hunters by Mark Rose (USA)

Crow Country: Our Right to Food Sovereignty by Tsanavi Spoonhunter (USA)

Inherit the Earth by Christian Schultz (USA)

New Zealand: Slides of Life by Andrii Andreiev (Ukraine)

Saigon Sentinal by Chris Noltekuhlmann (Germany)

The Stair by Andreas Dimitriou (Cyprus)

Together-Alone by Dorith Mous (Netherlands)

Until We Touch by Charlotte Mungomery (Australia)

Best Comedy Short

8 Daves A Week by Philip Zimmerman (USA)

How to Make it in Hollywood: Our One Million Subscriber Special by Kyle Bart Reid (USA)

Nude Territory by Olivia Breen (USA)

Pandemic Fix by Rob Thorp (USA)

Pit Stop by Cody Lee Brown (USA)

Summer ’16 by Aaron B Doolittle (USA)

The Sister Solution by Casey Cooper Johnson and Antoneta Kastrati (USA)

Vinny Mancuso’s Rules for Good Business by Spartan Daggenhurst (USA)

Best Romantic Comedy Short

9/10 by Coffus Hoffmann (Germany)

Chad by Benton Cockerell and Clinton Howard II (USA)

First Kiss by Caroline Patz (USA)

Romance by Giorgi Tkemaladze (Georgia)

Sarah by Bennett Lees (USA)

The Don’t Call List by Tevin Everett (USA)

The Therapy by Daniel Aurelio (USA)

We Met in Quarantine by Rob Seiffert and Rob Wagner (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short

Anti Bodies by Samuel Swanson (USA)

House Slaughter by Thomas Peck (USA)

Jerome and the Poets by Mark Koenig (USA)

Kalley’s Last Review by Julia Bailey Johnson (USA)

Naturally by Dimitrios Stasinopoulos (Greece)

Postcards from Isolation by Patrick de Teliga (Australia)

The Best You Got by Taz Lake (USA)

The Call by Jeremy Bassett (USA)

Best Action Short

Fiasco by Michael Traverzo (USA)

Hammer Down by Simon Hatt (USA)

Practice by Kevin Murray (USA)

Best Crime Short

A Serious Predicament by Jason Vandygriff (USA)

Blind Trust by Mann Robinson (USA)

Salsero in Purgatory by Antonio De La Cruz (USA)

Best Film Noir Short

Dirty Game by Smaro Angelakopoulou (Greece)

His Shadow by Hrachya Tokmajyan (Canada)

The Call by Jeremy Bassett (USA)

Best Mystery Short

Fractal by Viren Shinde (USA)

Sawa by Harinarayan Rajeev (Canada)

Sight by Sight by Norah Xi (China)

Best Thriller Short

Broken Window Theory by Cristian Trujillo García (Colombia)

Ecdysis by Roscoe Portelli and William Stanforth (Australia)

Final Curtain by Dan Gifford (Ireland)

Foam by Daniel John Peters (UK)

I’m Here by Dylan Pantaleo (USA)

Pigs in a Blanket: A Bloody Tale by Vseant Nath (USA)

Rashq by Rajiv Walia (India)

Toxic by Shae Beadman and Taryn Beadman (Australia)

Best Horror Short

After Dark by Jakob Owens (USA)

Black Orchid Challenge by Kevin Cappiello (USA)

House Slaughter by Thomas Peck (USA)

Nature Crawls by Vseant Nath (USA)

Nova by David McAbee (USA)

Routine by Russ Emanuel (USA)

The Creeping Darkness by Kraig Krueger (USA)

The Lamp Light by Joshua Sowden (USA)

Best Fantasy Short

8 Daves A Week by Philip Zimmerman (USA)

Babal by Teodora Pampaloni (Italy)

Doors by Nicholas Sokoloff and Alec Goldberg (USA)

Infinity by Two by David Pinczés (Hungary)

L’ultimo whisky con il cappellaio matto by Nello Petrucci (Italy)

Laura Denver by Joao Iglesias and Antonia Cattan (Brazil)

Mailer Daemon by John Mudge (USA)

Making Things Right by Logan Garrett (USA)

Best Sci-Fi Short

Blackbird by Mike Thompson (USA)

Blindsight by Danil Krivoruchko (USA)

Donut Shop by James Rogers-Gahan (USA)

Infinity Machine by Peter Lipay (USA)

Nova by David McAbee (USA)

The Humanity Test by Samuel Mitchell and Lily Kaplan (USA)

Zealandia by Bruno du Bois (New Zealand)

Zwart by Tommie Geraedts (Netherlands)

Best Western Short

Armstrong by Lucas Zambrano (USA)

Calamity Jane 1882 by Enrique Novials (Spain)

Miles To Go Before I Sleep by Xiaohan Zhang (USA)

The Settler by Matt Haley (Canada)

The Stranger by Tino Luciano (USA)

Best Animation Short

In Red by He Tian (China)

Low-Key by Collin Schuster (USA)

The Abandoned Block by James Bourne (Canada)

Best Children Short

10 by Sanchai Aketreephopanun (Thailand)

Circus Sam by Rayner Wang (Japan)

CopyCats by Soeun Park (USA)

Letting Go by Hudson Hillin (USA)

The Very Special Day by Hayatto (Japan)

Best Women Short

April Kills The Vibe by Bonnie Mckee (USA)

Awake by Jared Salazar (Guatemala)

Ebullition by Lu Villaça (Brazil)

La Masa (A Simple Recipe) by Ella May Kirby (UK)

Lady Lazarus by Jamie Lou (USA)

Le jour, elles chantent by Véronique Laveau (Canada)

The Little Beach by Sonia Bertotti (Argentina)

Will You Take This Dog? by Shari Albert (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short

Amends by Harold Jay Trotter (USA)

Block by Monica O’Hara (USA)

Chrysalis by Alaa Safi (Italy)

Juliet by Irina Storozhenko (USA)

Necromantic by Jordan Pfeifer (USA)

Pink and Blue by J.C. Dichi (New Zealand)

Poly Andrew by Brad McDermott and Fred Kuhr (Canada)

What’s Up by Norah Xi (China)

Best Microfilm

Grandma‘s House by Dante Jiayu Liu (USA)

Meeting People Always Separated by Nicole Ma (USA)

Mercy by Robin Glass (USA)

Routine by Russ Emanuel (USA)

Saigon Sentinal by Chris Noltekuhlmann (Germany)

Sarah by Bennett Lees (USA)

Together and Then by Kingsley Pascal (USA)

Wish For You by Showgo Ookawa (Japan)

Best Experimental Short

A Call Above the Clouds by Leeni Linna (USA)

Blessed Be by Maxim Lambers (Netherlands)

I Promise to Enter the Oversized Hat by Jiaoyang Li (USA)

Palindrome by Rees Smith (USA)

Separated Waves of One Ocean by Stefanie Sixt (Germany)

Shadows of the Night by Alex Orthwein (USA)

Sin by Alberto Martín-Aragón (Spain)

Was it Rape Then? by Kari Lee Cartwright (USA)

Best Student Short

Armstrong by Lucas Zambrano (USA)

Cranberry by Bennett Lees (USA)

Distant by Akhil Deva (USA)

High Tail by Michelle Lepine and Sora Yi (Canada)

I’m Here by Dylan Pantaleo (USA)

Lockbox by Jake Noecker (USA)

Maude’s Shoulder by Andrew Sindt (USA)

Perfect by Parham Hasibi (USA)

Best Screendance Short

Elixir. by Judd Abello (Australia)

Lights Within by Gabriella Hanna (Australia)

Moving Portraits by Himerria Wortham and Raquel Cabrera (USA)

Best Music Video

A Certain Ratio – Yo Yo Gi by Fernando Silva (Portugal)

Aglow by Jeremiah Gray (USA)

I Am The One! by Theo Eifrig (France)

Lights Within by Gabriella Hanna (Australia)

Mes Blues passent pu dans porte by Isabelle Longnus (Canada)

Mirage by Michelle Rose (USA)

My Man in Red by Michael Carpenter (Australia)

Survive Growing Up by Edwin Arellano (Ecuador)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

9 Lives: Chapter One by Gabrielle Miller (USA)

Click Next To Continue by Abdul Stone Jackson (USA)

LIfe Bites by Kari Lee Cartwright (USA)

Not From Around Here by Shannon Dee (USA)

Roots and Wings: Yana Gilbuena by Lisa Yadao, Michelle Sampior, and Irene Yadao (USA)

Stuck! by Omri Anghel and Lauren LeBeouf (USA)

The Anomalous by Chinedu Omorie (USA)

Together-Alone by Dorith Mous (Netherlands)

Best Web and New Media

American Clueless by Michael Rychlewski (USA)

Australia Calling by Jodi Haigh (Australia)

CopyCats by Soeun Park (USA)

Gaza: One Football, One Leg by Forget Patrice (France)

Just Another Birthday in Bedlam by Barry Heins (USA)

Not From Around Here by Shannon Dee (USA)

Reflect. by Judd Abello (Australia)

Sounds of Caring: New York by Yoko Sen (USA)

Best Mobile Short

Confessions by Elena C. Lockleis (USA)

Corona Chaser by Young Man Kang (South Korea)

Kalley’s Last Review by Julia Bailey Johnson (USA)

Truths Change and Still Remain by Barbara Becker Holstein (USA)

Zoom Dating by Brendan Egan and Haley Pine (USA)