Production Nominations: June 2020

See also: NOMINATIONS: JUNE 2020

NOMINATIONS: PERFORMANCE

Indie Short Fest

Best Producer

Alexandra Wanngård for 2132 (Sweden)

Devansh Sahijwani for Exit (UK)

Dominique Webb for Going Country (UK)

Javier Tallón and Lola Rùi for Ecclesiastes (USA)

John Elsen, Brett Rickaby, Amanda Lamberti, Paola Deocampo, and Paul Kampf for Jane Doe (USA)

Mauricio van Hasselt for Uncario (USA)

Priyamvada Budhalakoti for Cold Meat (Germany)

Scott Paterson, Raymond Ablack, Dalmar Abuzeid, Shane Kippel, and Samantha Ghost for The Beacons of Gondor (Canada)

Stuart Merret, Lorenzo Bartolucci, Cristian Ursulescu, and Troy Brown for The Whistleblower (UK)

Toby Lawhon and Geneva Arena for The Enigma Men – Marquis Of Vaudeville (USA)

 

Best Production Design

Beth Goodnight for Neva-eh: Prince of Black Angels (USA)

Camila Kogut for Nausea (Brazil)

Didier Konings for Uncario (USA)

Jennifer Gold and Gabriel Bosc for Dystopia (France)

Lola Rùi and Javier Tallón for Ecclesiastes (USA)

Michael Aube and Ambrosia Kingstone for The Beacons of Gondor (Canada)

Mikolaj Wasowski for The Whistleblower (UK)

Olga Baribina for The Reflection (Russia)

Toby Lawhon for The Enigma Men – Marquis Of Vaudeville (USA)

Young-mi Choi for Juicy Girl (South Korea)

 

Best Original Screenplay

Adam Nowak and Hubert Bąk for Angel.A (Poland)

Chengyang Xie for Dialectical Lyric Poetry (China)

Frédéric Desjardins for Contact (Canada)

Géraldine Alluaume for Vanilla (France)

Ian Harrington, Mark Needham, and Nate Monahan for Sentris (USA)

J. R. Kavit for One (USA)

Laura Turner for Going Country (UK)

Lola Rùi for Ecclesiastes (USA)

Tom Ruddock for Jacob’s Blessing (UK)

Vanessa Silva for The Veil (USA)

 

Best Cinematography

Ai Chung for Mathilda (USA)

Andrew Dryer for Infinitus (USA)

Apag Annankra for Spirits We Dance (Ghana)

Clifton Stommel for Uncario (USA)

Jules Cloutier Lacerte for Still Untitled / Encore sans titre (Canada)

Niklas Lindgren for 2132 (Sweden)

Seongbin Baek for Juicy Girl (South Korea)

Sofia Alvarez for The Most Beautiful (USA)

Stephanie Gould for Susie (USA)

Tim Lobov for Those Who Don’t Like Handel Will Be Roughly Handled (USA)

 

Best Editing

Jordan Doig for Susie (USA)

Lola Rùi for Ecclesiastes (USA)

Lorenzo Bartolucci for The Whistleblower (UK)

Matthew Diezel for Corked (USA)

Nayoung Kim for Juicy Girl (South Korea)

Nicholas Wong for The Beacons of Gondor (Canada)

Nicole Kennedy for Green Hat Diner (USA)

Ryan Burnham and Luke Robson for OG Handshake (UK)

Tara Tusher for Inner-critic (USA)

Will Schoenfeld for Sam & Emma (USA)

 

Best Sound Design

Andy Le for Anomaly (Canada)

Anthony Marsh for Rendezvous (USA)

Gabe Tejeda for Doors (USA)

Kathy Eng for Altered (USA)

Mariusz Glabinski for Susie (USA)

Matthew Roseman for The Axe And The Iron (USA)

Rhys Ward for Welcome To The Deadzone (Australia)

Simon Meilleur for Contact (Canada)

Tara Tusher for Inner-critic (USA)

Xinrui Wang for Daemon (USA)

 

Best Sound Editing

David Rodríguez for Explorers (Spain)

Jon Blaze for Isabella (USA)

Lorenzo Conti for The Scared Knight (USA)

Derek Vanderhorst for Corked (USA)

Neal J. Anderson for The Voyager (USA)

The Lioness (France)

 

Best Sound Mixing

Álvaro de Iscar for Ecclesiastes (USA)

Axel Gozlan and Léonard Gueguen for Dystopia (France)

Daniel Woo and Shaun Yee for Mathilda (USA)

Eriq Ortiz for Desert Shadows (USA)

Jesse Gillingham for The Beacons of Gondor (Canada)

John Christman for No Angels in the Shape of Men (USA)

Joseph Stevens for Doors (USA)

Lorenzo Bartolucci for The Whistleblower (UK)

Derek Vanderhorst for Corked (USA)

Peter G. Brucker for Green Hat Diner (USA)

 

Best Special FX

TBA

 

Best Visual FX

Adam Nowak for Angel.A (Poland)

David Manzon and Stu Chudy for Susie (USA)

David-Dennis Morgan for Perfect (USA)

Dialectical Lyric Poetry (China)

Didier Konings for Uncario (USA)

Victor Jonckheere for Dystopia (France)

Javier Tallón for Ecclesiastes (USA)

Marcin Przymus for (Dys)Functional (Poland)

Miguel Ángel Sánchez Arévalo, Darío G Reina, and Alejandro Carretón for Explorers (Spain)

Neale Petilla, Ashton Jacome, and James Myers for The Voyager (USA)

 

Best Costume Design

Augusta Rivera Campbell for No Angels in the Shape of Men (USA)

Desirée V. Castro for Neva-eh: Prince of Black Angels (USA)

Hannah Stillwell for The Beacons of Gondor (Canada)

Nelly Carle, Anne Frégeai, Julia Canis, and Marine Arnoul for Dystopia (France)

Pauline Barry for Corked (USA)

The Enigma Men – Marquis Of Vaudeville (USA)

Toby Dunlop for Incriminating Mary (UK)

Yola van Leeuwenkamp for Still Untitled / Encore sans titre (Canada)

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Dannielle Rodas and Andrea Valdez for Sins in the Synth (USA)

Eric Flynn for Lizzie (USA)

Jennifer Canales and Rachel Anton for The Honey Trapper – Season 2 (USA)

John Aviles for R…E.: Dante’s Demons (USA)

Kay Duke, Alyssa Lawhon, and Ashley Riccardi for The Enigma Men – Marquis Of Vaudeville (USA)

 

Best Special Makeup

Alyssa Morgan, Spencer Harris, and Matthew Roseman for The Axe And The Iron (USA)

Catherine Woods for Z is for… (USA)

Giorgia Crippa for Diana Has Rejoined the Group (Italy)

 

Best Original Score

Anna Drubich for Those Who Don’t Like Handel Will Be Roughly Handled (USA)

Cali Wang for Mathilda (USA)

Conner Baumgardner for Infinitus (USA)

Ed Beesley for The Whistleblower (UK)

Javier Contreras for Explorers (Spain)

Julia Kent for Rumori (Italy)

Sean Beavan and Juliette Beavan for Jane Doe (USA)

Sebastien Romero for Uncario (USA)

Thibault Chavanis for Dystopia (France)

Yiruma for Juicy Girl (South Korea)

 

Best Original Song

“Don’t Forget to Pray”, written by Anne Johnstonbrown and performed by Veronica Young and Eric Anderson, for Fortune In Gold (USA)

“Playback Is A Bitch”, by Scot Sax and Goffrey Moore, for Playback Is A Bitch (USA)

“The Widow”, written and performed by Terry Blade, for The Widow (USA)

“Carousel,” written by Omar Wahby and Raheed Allaf and performed by Raheed Allaf, for Carousel (United Arab Emirates)

“Friends With Death”, by Zacary Silva and James McCaffrey, for Friends With Death (USA)

“Love Can Tear Down Walls”, written by Danny Bemrose and performed by Scars on 45, for Patrick (USA)

“Lullaby”, by Conor Kilkelly, for Assistance (Ireland)

“Night Lies”, written and performed by Becca Krueger and Matthew Wang, for Frank James – Episode One and Two (USA)

“Quisiera”, by Jessica Ghitis and César Pineda, for Estranged (Colombia)

“Song for Tom”, written and performed by Maya Johanna, for Dreaming (USA)

 

NOMINATIONS: JUNE 2020

NOMINATIONS: PERFORMANCE

Indie Short Fest 2018-2020 © All Rights Reserved