Nominations: August 2020

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the round of August competing in 63 different categories. These projects were shortlisted from a 34,4% acceptance rate official selection pool, based on submissions from 30 countries with a total runtime of 92:51:05. The nominees represent 22,8% of all submitted projects.

Follow the links for the other sections:

NOMINATIONS: PERFORMANCE

NOMINATIONS: PRODUCTION

Best Short (Overall)

Fugitive Zero by Joe Lam (USA)

Lillian by Molly Vernon (USA)

Man of the Harvest by Orion Eshel and Luther Clayton (USA)

Motel 32 by Landon Coats (USA)

Skitoz by Twins Perrotte (France)

Thistle Creek by Annalee Walton (USA)

Best Foreign-Language Short (Overall)

Ay Antonia by Antonia Ingrey (Argentina)

Fine by Maya Yadlin (Israel)

La Crise by Rafaël Beauchamp (Canada)

The Smuggler by Adrian Serecut (UK)

Time & Days by Alessia Buiatti (Italy)

Wednesday by Lisa Delhom and Jérémy Paquet (Canada)

Best Indie Short

Lake on the Mountain by Kuo Yu-Chen (Taiwan)

Skitoz by Twins Perrotte (France)

The Parable of the Grounded Woman by Elisabeth Tomlinson (USA)

The Sacrifice by Shona Dutta Charlton (UK)

This Is What I Look Like Naked by Ethan David (USA)

Time & Days by Alessia Buiatti (Italy)

Valley by Allan Zhang Tran (USA)

With New Eyes by George Leontakianakos (Greece)

Best Drama Short

Dear Parents by Saneesh Feisal (USA)

La Crise by Rafaël Beauchamp (Canada)

Man of the Harvest by Orion Eshel and Luther Clayton (USA)

Ovals: I Dont Want to Love Myself by DC Saxton (USA)

Tailor Shop by Giovanni Pugliese (USA)

The Smuggler by Adrian Serecut (UK)

Threshing Floor by Andrew Jukes (USA)

When Skies Are Grey by Lucas Ruderman (USA)

Best Documentary Short

Capucine Bourcart by Bill Kavanagh (USA)

Catastrophe Anthem by Christopher Hewitt (USA)

Kim by Maria Vattimo (USA)

Siouxsie & the Virus by Gwen Isaac (New Zealand)

Swipe Left: The Age of Disposable Relationships by Amber Ostergaard (USA)

The Cultivators by Yuzhong Ge (China)

Tshilobo by Cliff Barrett II (USA)

We to Me by Jade Chase (USA)

Best Comedy Short

A Girl and a Gun by P.E.Joubert (France)

Forked by Timothy Paul Coderre (Canada)

King on The Air by Tucker Oberting (USA)

Ricky by Jon Bershad (USA)

Scenes Before The End of the World by James Cashman (USA)

The Audition by Natasha Kaminsky (USA)

Tribe: The Untold Story of the Making of Vice Cops by Manuel Alejandro Vargas (USA)

Two Best Buds and the Karate Beavers Agreement by Ronny Kurland (Canada)

Best Romantic Comedy Short

Meet Cute by Jason C. Brown (USA)

Next Time by Anthony Cally (USA)

Rendezvous by Hiroki Utsunomiya (Japan)

Scenes Before The End of the World by James Cashman (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short

A Simple Robbery by Blake Ridder (UK)

Art Is Angst by Björn Granberg Ahlmark (Sweden)

Bittersweet by Max Mir (UK)

Limbo by Robert Anderson and J. Markus Anderson (USA)

Neutrals by Jacob Horne (USA)

The Body by Adam Weber (Australia)

The Get Over It Guru by Monica Palmieri (USA)

Track One by Dan Tudor (Romania)

Best Action Short

Fugitive Zero by Joe Lam (USA)

Neutrals by Jacob Horne (USA)

Not A Wednesday by Justin Li (USA)

The Caper by Miguel Garcia (USA)

Best Crime Short

Dirt by Alex Rudegeair (USA)

Neutrals by Jacob Horne (USA)

Pastiche by Shivaan Makker (USA)

The Body by Adam Weber (Australia)

Best Film Noir Short

Taxi is Here by Sara Aghababayan (Iran)

The Big Com by Augie Pagan (USA)

The Road Not Taken by Keenan Duke (USA)

White by Dan Tudor (Romania)

Best Mystery Short

Blind by Ferdinand Gomez Glad Bak (Denmark)

Changing Dates by Femi Falana (Ireland)

Henry & Eddy by Benjamin Nlomngan (France)

Initiation by Ozan Fikri (Australia)

Intersect by Madeline Doherty and Cristina Siddu (USA)

Loop by Yanqing Chen “Jack” (USA)

Murder Has Joined the Meeting by Josh Minnie (USA)

The Gentle Art Of Violence by Andrew Przybytkowski (Canada)

Best Thriller Short

A Simple Robbery by Blake Ridder (UK)

Agape by Hyeongwoo Lee (USA)

Bar Crawl by Matthew Hersh (USA)

Fugitive Zero by Joe Lam (USA)

Intersect by Madeline Doherty and Cristina Siddu (USA)

Pastiche by Shivaan Makker (USA)

Stage Four by Cody Hall and Christian Ruvalcaba (USA)

Velvet Farewell by Micheal Eastman (USA)

Best Horror Short

An Missfortune by SoonSung Lee (South Korea)

Bar Crawl by Matthew Hersh (USA)

Little One by Logan Fields and Chris Beyrooty (USA)

Mark of the Rougarou by Erica Duke (USA)

Motel 32 by Landon Coats (USA)

Parched by Charles Mesa (USA)

The Lonely Road by Darren Hawkins (Australia)

The Nightmare Box by Heather Pasquazzi (USA)

Best Fantasy Short

Floaty Flow by Fusako Yamamoto (Japan)

Gaia by Juan Zuloaga Eslait (USA)

Loop by Yanqing Chen “Jack” (USA)

Tir Na Nog by Ashley Callahan (USA)

Best Sci-Fi Short

Before by Julia Monahan (USA)

Infinite Scroll by Michael V. Brown (USA)

My Love from Dreams by Oz Lu (USA)

River by Emily Skye (USA)

The Volunteer by Joe Simon (USA)

Tir Na Nog by Ashley Callahan (USA)

Best Western Short

TBA

Best Animation Short

Art Is Angst by Björn Granberg Ahlmark (Sweden)

Blackball by Ted Polomis (USA)

Goalie by Maarten Lemmens (USA)

Salton City by Gary Hebert (USA)

Stick To Manual by Christian Antonini and Tanice Arnold (USA)

Tides Are Changing by Dinah Kalaha and María Bjarnadóttir (USA)

Tooth Fairies by Sara Dennis (USA)

With Me by George Nelson (USA)

Best Children Short

Childhood In The House by Yuzhi Zhu (China)

Goalie by Maarten Lemmens (USA)

The King and the Pawn by Caleb Blue (USA)

The Magic Show by Ryan Lutz (USA)

The Mighty Oak by Rebecca Withey (USA)

The Speech by Haohao Yan (USA)

Turtle Taido: The Story of the Elephant by Artie E Romero (Nigeria)

Wednesday by Lisa Delhom and Jérémy Paquet (Canada)

Best Women Short

Affective by Heather Horner and Kody Newton (USA)

Evergreen by Audrey Lane (USA)

O Mother, Where Art Thou? by Roshni Datta (USA)

Siouxsie & the Virus by Gwen Isaac (New Zealand)

Stay Sane by Hana Wagner (USA)

Thistle Creek by Annalee Walton (USA)

Unpot by Huieun Park (USA)

Valora by Hunter Goetz (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short

Change Chou’s Dream by Kuo Yu Chen (Taiwan)

Expiration Date by Eddie “Denity” Foster (USA)

I’ll Cry Tomorrow by Brett Thomas (USA)

In the Land of Fruits and Nuts by Krista Prokopchuk (USA)

Only for the Night by laquan lewis (USA)

The Making Of Alex by Jessica Fay and Velton Lishke (UK)

The Perfect Love by Clyde C Harris (USA)

Turn by Ryan Chow (New Zealand)

Best Microfilm

Alma by Elizabeth Marlo (Mexico)

Before I Knew by Hans Augustave (USA)

Closer by Dawn Tuffery (Australia)

Fire Breather by Tommy Duncan 3rd (USA)

Orwell’s Debut by Thomas Stachura (Canada)

The Gentle Art Of Violence by Andrew Przybytkowski (Canada)

The Marooned by Zijo Crossmood (Australia)

The Volunteer by Joe Simon (USA)

Best Experimental Short

Ankyloglossia by Ryan O’Doherty (UK)

Before I Knew by Hans Augustave (USA)

Catastrophe Anthem by Christopher Hewitt (USA)

Evergreen by Audrey Lane (USA)

Fire Breather by Tommy Duncan 3rd (USA)

Isolation Animation by Ruth Ducker (UK)

The Marooned by Zijo Crossmood (Australia)

The Most Beautiful Song I’ve Heard by Blake Braden (USA)

Best Student Short

Ay Antonia by Antonia Ingrey (Argentina)

Big Touch by Christopher Tenzis (USA)

Birthday Girl by Matthew Colston (USA)

Fine by Maya Yadlin (Israel)

La Crise by Rafaël Beauchamp (Canada)

The Caper by Miguel Garcia (USA)

Thistle Creek by Annalee Walton (USA)

With New Eyes by George Leontakianakos (Greece)

Best Screendance Short

TBA

Best Music Video

Blurred Lines Dolphin-Style by Suzan Averitt (USA)

Come Away With Me by Michelle Rose, Joshua McGrane, and Ironclad Productions (USA)

Delightful by Anna Haas (USA)

Lovely by Xiangyun Li (USA)

Mira by Daniel Finkelman (Ukraine)

Opaque by Lara Lavi-Jones (USA)

The Camp: Wonderful World by Ryosuke Sato (Japan)

The Sinclair Express: It Never Ends by Chris Sinclair and James Mitchell (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Happenstance – Episode Three by Brett Carmical (USA)

Harbor Island by Tiffany Rhodes (USA)

In the Land of Fruits and Nuts by Krista Prokopchuk (USA)

Mixed Boy Joy – Season 2 by Chase Michael Torrence (USA)

Best Web and New Media

Before I Knew by Hans Augustave (USA)

Capucine Bourcart by Bill Kavanagh (USA)

Catastrophe Anthem by Christopher Hewitt (USA)

Popped Culture by Spencer Flynn (USA)

Swipe Left: The Age of Disposable Relationships by Amber Ostergaard (USA)

The Formula For Love by Cortez Kenton Campos (USA)

The Perfect Love by Clyde C Harris (USA)

Tshilobo by Cliff Barrett II (USA)

Best Mobile Short

Alma by Elizabeth Marlo (Mexico)

Bunco by Jesse Gasca Garcia (USA)

Covid Cabin Fever: Working From Home With Mum by Susie Sparkes (Australia)

Driftwood by Rebecka Ray (USA)

From Culiacan by Carolina Herzlt (Mexico)

Ogygia by Henry Valo (Finland)

Remembering Restaurants by Elizabeth Falkner (USA)

Swimming In Light by Eli Berliner (USA)

Best Parody Short

Bag Your Face by Keith Eyrich (USA)

Blurred Lines Dolphin-Style by Suzan Averitt (USA)

The Audition by Natasha Kaminsky (USA)

Tribe: The Untold Story of the Making of Vice Cops by Manuel Alejandro Vargas (USA)