Award Winners of October 2021: Technical Categories

See also AWARD WINNERS: OCTOBER 2021

Best Producer: Dennis Castello, Tetsuro Satomi, and Mitsuyasu Sakai for Orbital Christmas (Japan)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Producer): Adrian Baragan for Making the Journey of Life (USA)

Best Director (Female): J. Kiernan O’Brien for The Yellow Wallpaper (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Female): Mel Mah for Dear Mom (USA)

Best Director (Male): Ravi Ajit Chopra for Cognition (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Male): Andrew Michael Frescas for Sounds (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Allison Roder and Erica Kennedy for Hello My Name Is (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Director – Female): Samantha Ferrand for The House of the Butterfly (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Qinkai Yang for Dumpling (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Director – Male): Tony Alfaro for Second Nature (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Margaret Sanchez for Pieces of Life (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Female): Sammi-Jack Martincak for Remi (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male): Mitsuyasu Sakai for Orbital Christmas (Japan)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Male): David Peter Hansen for The Militiaman (USA)

Honorable Mention (Young Filmmaker – Female): Chloe Elie for The Travel Bear (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker (Male): Huajun Zhang for No Remedy (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Young Filmmaker – Male): Victor Botelho for Surprise! (Canada)

Honorable Mention (Young Filmmaker – Male): Arden Pala for A Second Chance (USA)

Best Actress: Kiri Hartig for Breaking & Entering (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actress): J. Kiernan O’Brien for The Yellow Wallpaper (USA)

Best Actor: Emilio McPherson for Serious (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actor): Ryan Shrime for Orbital Christmas (Japan)

Best Supporting Actress: Esther Moon for Dear Mom (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Supporting Actor): Victor Manso for The House of the Butterfly (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Child/Young Actress): Kaori Neville for Orbital Christmas (Japan)

Best Child/Young Actor: Emi Urtiaga for The Reward (Mexico)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Child/Young Actor): Ayden Dugger for Second Nature (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Bill Dawes and Eric Blake for Beautiful Violence (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting Duo): Bethany Slater and Ben Bruckshaw for On Charge (UK)

Best Ensemble Cast: Michael Beach, Jamie McShane, and Jeante Godlock for Unspoken (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Ensemble Cast): Margaret Sanchez, Ray Nicholas Hosack, Kim Cicio, Madelyn Rae Hosack, and Elija Paul Glidewell for Pieces of Life (USA)

Best Production Design: Rupali Ingle for The House of the Butterfly (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Production Design): Breaking & Entering (USA)

Best Original Screenplay: Stephen Alkus for Unspoken (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Screenplay): Michael William Hogan for Breaking & Entering (USA)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Dave Taylor for Unthinkable (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Adapted Screenplay): J. Kiernan O’Brien for The Yellow Wallpaper (USA)

Best Cinematography: Lingke Zhang for Like Cloud (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Cinematography): Joseph Adivari for Phantom Pain (USA)

Best Editing: Itsuko Iwasaki for Orbital Christmas (Japan)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Editing): David Peter Hansen for The Militiaman (USA)

Best Sound Design: Orbital Christmas (Japan)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Design): Gary Cunningham for Sounds (USA)

Honorable Mention (Sound Design): Un.studios for Paysages (Canada)

Best Sound Editing: Eric Chase for Funeral Queen (USA)

Best Sound Mixing: Cory Baker for Orbital Christmas (Japan)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Mixing): Un.studios for Paysages (Canada)

Best Visual FX: Keisaku Kimura for Orbital Christmas (Japan)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Visual FX): Adrian Baragan for Making the Journey of Life (USA)

Best Costume Design: Wilma Menelik for Adam In Aeternum (Spain)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Costume Design): Jris Speers for The House of the Butterfly (USA)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Star Tsai for The House of the Butterfly (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Makeup and Hairstyling): Joseph Adivari and Hannah Hartman for Phantom Pain (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Special Makeup): Johnna Perez for Beautiful Violence (USA)

Best Original Score: Samuel Karl Bohn for Cognition (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Score): Jun Ishikawa (Julydex) for Orbital Christmas (Japan)

Best Original Song: Nine Little Bears by Klaus Ebert, for Home with the Nine Little Bears (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Song): Elevator by Cathleen Ireland and Ryan M. Tedder (USA)

See also AWARD WINNERS: OCTOBER 2021

Indie Short Fest 2018-2021 © All Rights Reserved