Production Nominations: July 2019

Indie Short Fest

Best Producer

Cindy Wathen-Kennedy for Red Watch (USA)

Mauriel Morejon for The Lost Mine (USA)

Michael Yosef for Emunah (USA)

Shannon Noll and Cassie Ahiers for Just Call Me Ripley (USA)

Suwannee Sam and Megdalia Melendez for Back to the Wall (USA)

 

Best Production Design

Bob Connor for Setdec and Props: Anthony Skinner (Guatemala)

Colin Henning, Chad Hylton and Georgia Morgan for The Torment of Penelope (USA)

Eliot Sirota for At the End of the World (USA)

Ryan Galliher and Elena Pérez for Flour Baby (USA)

Tehillah De Castro for Fight or Flight (USA)

 

Best Original Story

Angela Koh for Sunshine Policy (USA)

Fernando Perez and Suzy Stein for At the End of the World (USA)

Michael David Charles Hicks and Colin James O’Gorman for Eugene vs Humanity (USA)

Patrick McElroy for Alien Guy Tim (USA)

Taylor Wilson for …And Some Don’t (USA)

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Brent Crable for The Assistant (USA)

D.L. Gardner for Ian’s Realm (USA)

Eugenea Couture and Jesika Kula for Through Darkness I See You (Canada)

Kain Baigent for Ghosts That Cry in the Dark (Australia)

Lucy Moroukian for 2BR02B (USA)

 

Best Cinematography

Anna Fabricius and Luma Oquendo for Sonntag (Argentina)

Geno DiMaria for Hindsight (USA)

Michael David Charles Hicks for Eugene vs Humanity (USA)

Patrick Wala for Courage (USA)

Tylor Jones for Ian’s Realm (USA)

 

Best Editing

Daniel Madoff for The Avant-Gardener (USA)

Dusan Brown for Reece (USA)

Eli Mizrahi for Saving Santa (USA)

Jacob Serlen for Hindsight (USA)

Kris Washington and Michael David Charles Hicks for Eugene vs Humanity (USA)

 

Best Sound Design

Aaron Bartscht for At the End of the World (USA)

Brian White for Parked (USA)

Erik Aho and Mark Lund for Dancer By The Sea (USA)

Sam Slater and Trisha Golec for Flour Baby (USA)

Zachary Jones for Ghost Light (USA)

 

Best Sound Editing

Marco Samanie for Setdec and Props: Anthony Skinner (Guatemala)

Margaret Wilkerson for Bás a Dhó (USA)

Petar Mrdjen for Sonntag (Argentina)

 

Best Sound Mixing

Cory Baker for Mountain Ave (USA)

Isaiah Frizzell, Camilo Gomez and Benjamin Krause for Back to the Wall (USA)

Michael Covello for Raised in Captivity (USA)

 

Best Visual FX

At the End of the World (USA)

Daymares (USA)

Jeeeun Lee for Trauma (USA)

Nick Azzaro for When Darkness Comes (USA)

William Stancik for Snow and Oranges (USA)

 

Best Costume Design

Colin Henning for The Torment of Penelope (USA)

Jeeeun Lee for Trauma (USA)

Lauren Matesic for At the End of the World (USA)

The Avant-Gardener (USA)

Vicki Baltmiskis, D.L. Gardner and Robert Odekirk for Ian’s Realm (USA)

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Maksim Leonov, Betsy Webb and Betzaida Barrantes for Fate’s Shadow (USA)

Nadja Scalzi for Alder (UK)

Red Dodge for At the End of the World (USA)

 

Best Original Score

Edwin Wendler for At the End of the World (USA)

Erik Aho and Mark Lund for Dancer By The Sea (USA)

Jack Berro for Ian’s Realm (USA)

Ralph Pelleymounter for Eugene vs Humanity (USA)

Rene Gonzalez Slizewski for Courage (USA)

 

Best Original Song

“In The Gym”, written by Jon Rose, lyrics by John Duffy and Erick Szot, vocals by Envee, for In The Gym Shorts (USA)

“Will He Ride (My Bike)” by Aiden Berglund for Gift I’ve Provided (USA)

Original music by Jakob Eder for The Letter of Marque (Austria)

 

NOMINATIONS: JULY 2019

PERFORMANCE NOMINATIONS

Indie Short Fest 2018-2019 © All Rights Reserved