Production Nominations: December 2018

Indie Short Fest

Best Producer

Camila Rizzo, Bruna Cabral and Ligia Osório for Headway (USA)

Dawn Buckland for Blood Means Nothing (UK)

Derek Quick, Lucy Quick, Nicholas Nathaniel and Dusica Aleksic for Kommando 1944 (USA)

 

Best Original Story

Derek Quick for Kommando 1944 (USA)

Ravin Vythelingum for Elroy’s Birthday (UK)

Zak Ferguson for Dagger (UK)

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

At Your Disposal by Diana Lee Woody (USA)

Final Letter by Orwa Alahma (France)

I Will Not Write Unless I Am Swaddled In Furs by Wade Shotter (New Zealand)

 

Best Cinematography

Andrew Stroud for I Will Not Write Unless I Am Swaddled In Furs (New Zealand)

Christopher Brendan Kistan for Kommando 1944 (USA)

Vigil Bose for F A L L (USA)

 

Best Editing

Daniel Salinas for Lion (UK)

Derek Quick for Kommando 1944 (USA)

Meridith Sommers for Dark Specter (USA)

 

Best Sound Design

Chieng Hsien Ju for Never Disappear (Taiwan)

Kyle Jacobsen for Kommando 1944 (USA)

Robben Fenderson for Dark Specter (USA)

 

Best Sound Editing

Barry Fahy for Boy Racer (Ireland)

Steven Webb and Scott Moat for The Urge 2 – It Lies Within (Canada)

Zak Ferguson for Dagger (UK)

 

Best Sound Mixing

Amy Marshall-Clere for Dagger (UK)

Andrew Yankiwski for Futureworld (Canada)

Andrew Yankiwski for The Urge 2 – It Lies Within (Canada)

 

Best Special FX

Luca Visual FX for Lion (UK)

Michael Davis for The Grimoire Chapters: Rem (USA)

Vigil Bose for F A L L (USA)

 

Best Visual FX

Chad Finnerty for Dark Specter (USA)

Luca Visual FX for Lion (UK)

Patrick Neff for Brain Engagement (USA)

 

Best Costume Design

Dianne Kocher for The Grimoire Chapters: Rem (USA)

Erica Patapoff for Kommando 1944 (USA)

Viktoriia Vlasenko for Unworld (USA)

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Alexandra Jones and Chloe Tedforf-Jones for Dagger (UK)

Debbie Geddes for Goodbye Mondays (UK)

Susana Mondragon for Echoes of War (Mexico)

 

Best Special Makeup

Alix Brewer for Blood Means Nothing (UK)

Flavia Vieira for Headway (USA)

Susana Mondragon for Echoes of War (Mexico)

 

Best Original Score

May McDonough for Cached (USA)

Tamara O’Neill for I Will Not Write Unless I Am Swaddled In Furs (New Zealand)

Thomas Bell for Box Office Smash (UK)

 

Best Original Song

Bennet Bieck for Eclosion (Canada)

Brian Patton for Hearth (USA)

“Let Go of the Past” by Marcel Somerville, Mickey Cornwell and Louis Bowers for Pretty Little Bubbles (UK)

 

Best Trailer/Teaser

Impuratus (USA)

Tapferkeit (USA)

The Killer Postman (USA)

 

NOMINATIONS: DECEMBER 2018

PERFORMANCE NOMINATIONS