Nominations: July 2020

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the round of July competing in 63 different categories. These projects were shortlisted from a 35,3% acceptance rate official selection pool, based on submissions from 24 countries with a total runtime of 78:08:00. The nominees represent 25,2% of all submitted projects.

Follow the links for the other sections:

NOMINATIONS: PERFORMANCE

NOMINATIONS: PRODUCTION

Indie Short Fest

Best Short (Overall)

Relapse by Aron Davidsson (USA)

Sourdough by Jonah Lindley and Nils Terton (Australia)

The Yellow Dress by Deborah Grimes (Ireland)

This is a Test by Nathaniel Hoopes (USA)

Till The Petals Fall by Alyssa Angeles (USA)

 

Best Foreign-Language Short (Overall)

Blanes st and Muller by Nicolás Botana (Uruguay)

My Little Flower by Omar Subillaga (Mexico)

Poopal by Tijo Thomas (India)

Ruins of Castle Island by Ellis Kaan Özen and Sam Hughes (Turkey)

Winter in Manseokdong by Dayeon Kim (South Korea)

 

Best Indie Short

Aye, Boy by My-Hanh Lac (USA)

Golds by Moses Lawi (USA)

Lady A by Sandi Johnson (USA)

Lola by Alexander Vlahos (UK)

Lola by Amanda Huelse (USA)

Lupita by Jose Feng (USA)

Man Goes by Farhiya Ahmed (Canada)

Ruins of Castle Island by Ellis Kaan Özen and Sam Hughes (Turkey)

 

Best Drama Short

Almost May by Hongshi Zhong (USA)

An Angel Whispers by Ben Allison (USA)

Dweller for an Occasional Something: The Precursor by Caleb C. Lorentz (USA)

Leticia Por Quinta Vez by Edgar Garcia (Puerto Rico)

My Little Flower by Omar Subillaga (Mexico)

Permanent Resident by James Cui (Australia)

Relapse by Aron Davidsson (USA)

Something Safe by Shaun Lupton (USA)

 

Best Documentary Short

An Elegy For Mike by Drew Clouse (USA)

Baikal: Incredible Lake, Forgotten People by Kristina Babaeva (Russia)

Girls Matter by Lisa Durden (USA)

Jonah Has A Rainbow by Ron Taylor (USA)

The Bobby Chacon Story by Richard Poche (USA)

The Luthier of The Lower East Side by Maria Diakova (USA)

When Better Letters Met Barbara Enright by Lewis Eyers-Stott (Australia)

With Love by Julia Beck (USA)

 

Best Comedy Short

Bees Knees by Alex Grossman (USA)

Blanes st and Muller by Nicolás Botana (Uruguay)

Greg and the Tree by Diana Lanham (USA)

Single Rarity by Isaac Ruth and Christine Renaud (USA)

The Big Red Bastard by Thomas Horvath (USA)

 

Best Romantic Comedy Short

After Life Vacation by Alberto Belli (Spain)

Black Coffee by Vito Lyles (USA)

Feeding The Fire by Thomas Proffitt (USA)

Heartstruck by Ian Thomas Kent (USA)

Instabella by Jeanne Jaeger and Jonas Haldemann (Germany)

 

Best Dark Comedy Short

Here We Are by John Hys (USA)

Little Willy by Andrew Bowser (USA)

Not Your Average Bear by Cliff Skelton (Canada)

Purgatory by Nadyja von Ebers (USA)

Until Dawn by Matt Smukler (USA)

 

Best Action Short

TBA

 

Best Crime Short

Betrayed by Matt Strelecki (USA)

Dope County by Juwan Lee (USA)

Road Runner by Jason Allen (USA)

 

Best Film Noir Short

Eavesdropping by George A. Velez (USA)

The Big Red Bastard by Thomas Horvath (USA)

The Silver Rabbit by Grant Osman (USA)

Vibrato! by Adam Tinius (USA)

Writer’s Block: A Love Story by James Gillard (USA)

 

Best Mystery Short

Dark Circle by Ritendra Datta (USA)

Interrupted by Giorgio Carlevaro (USA)

Nightfall by Del Harvey (USA)

Tarkov’s Keys by John Jaret (USA)

Treasure Hunt Game by Kang Mingu (South Korea)

 

Best Thriller Short

Eavesdropping by George A. Velez (USA)

Faith by Kaustuv Mukherjee (USA)

Knives & Peaches by Adrian Daniel Botnariu (Germany)

Lady in the Water by Cole Needham (USA)

Stalkers by Dongjun Kim (USA)

 

Best Horror Short

Cheap Devils by Shrader Thomas (USA)

My Demon by Fletcher Grant (USA)

Sourdough by Jonah Lindley and Nils Terton (Australia)

Stalkers by Dongjun Kim (USA)

We All Scream by Chris Lofing and Travis Cluff (USA)

 

Best Fantasy Short

1000 Paper Cranes by Nathan Flores (Canada)

Artificial Souldier by Jason Gonzalez (USA)

Blanes st and Muller by Nicolás Botana (Uruguay)

Dialogue with Death by Willian Bongiolo (Brazil)

The Forgotten World by Mikael Kyster and Mia Kyster (Denmark)

The Master by Jinyang Zhang (USA)

This is a Test by Nathaniel Hoopes (USA)

Tingly by Jay Gill (UK)

 

Best Sci-Fi Short

Coma by Pavel Dovgal (USA)

Fix by Yan Pi (USA)

Patch by Jamie Parslow (USA)

Porosity Valley 2: Tricksters’ Plot by Ayoung Kim (South Korea)

Who Am I by Iain He, Boyi Li and Tianshu Liu (USA)

 

Best Animation Short

Fire Underground by Nick Crockett (USA)

Other: A Brief History of American Xenophobia by JJ Gerber (USA)

The Wonderful World of Tomorrow by Iuliia Zhukova (USA)

Venture by Shō Akiyama (Japan)

Work Song by Leon Simone (USA)

 

Best Children Short

Central Park Guide by Sunghi Yoo (USA)

Ducks by Nicholas V. Andros (USA)

Hands On: Crafts with Olivia & Esme by Adam Cote (USA)

The Forgotten World by Mikael Kyster and Mia Kyster (Denmark)

Tyrannosaur and The Secret Garden by Joey Lever (UK)

 

Best Women Short

For You. by Andi Rados (USA)

Out of Line by Alicia Maye (USA)

The Yellow Dress by Deborah Grimes (Ireland)

Till The Petals Fall by Alyssa Angeles (USA)

Windmill City by Maria Norris (USA)

 

Best LGBTQ Short

Aye, Boy by My-Hanh Lac (USA)

Box: A Digital Love Story by Chase Michael Torrence (USA)

Dissociative Derealisation by TheMany and Antonio-José Otero (Belgium)

La Beauté Du Corps by Rodrigo M. Malmsten (Belgium)

Lady A by Sandi Johnson (USA)

 

Best Microfilm

Alabaster by Dan Ramm (USA)

Carnival by Lia Wang (USA)

Coma by Pavel Dovgal (USA)

Lock Down by Thomas Knights (USA)

Ninti by Juan Francisco Calero Hueso (Spain)

Pipe by Daniel Milligan (Canada)

She by Sébastien Esther (France)

Silence by Boyang Li (USA)

 

Best Experimental Short

Acaiaca by Axel Sande (Brazil)

Far-Flung by Ivo Nagel (USA)

Field Studies: Dark Version by Brett Astor (USA)

Gold by Gi Gonzales (USA)

This is a Test by Nathaniel Hoopes (USA)

Windmill City by Maria Norris (USA)

Without Goodbye by Caleb Brigham (USA)

Work Song by Leon Simone (USA)

 

Best Student Short

Almost May by Hongshi Zhong (USA)

Heartstruck by Ian Thomas Kent (USA)

My Little Flower by Omar Subillaga (Mexico)

Pincers by Virginia Spoo (USA)

Poopal by Tijo Thomas (India)

Smithereens by Julie de Oliveira (Brazil)

This is a Test by Nathaniel Hoopes (USA)

Till The Petals Fall by Alyssa Angeles (USA)

 

Best Music Video

Head Down by Benjamin Stewart (Canada)

Holy Water by Noor-un-nisa Touchon (USA)

Kerbonn Shogun by Fabien Migliore (France)

Somebody by Vision Zheng (Canada)

Tame by Kalina Pulit (UK)

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Confessions – The Series by Ernest Serrano (USA)

Oddly Popular by Fred Gallo (USA)

PT: Pain & Torture by Ashley Winters (USA)

Venture by Shō Akiyama (Japan)

Vessel by Devon Thomas (USA)

 

Best Web and New Media

By God, There’ll Be Dancing! by Vineesha Arora Sarin (USA)

Couriers by Rob Fee (USA)

Don’t Be Dumb Use Your Thumb by Kat Conway (USA)

IRL by Lucien Frick (USA)

Livewire by Patrick Skeyhill (USA)

Redemption On Gun Hill Road by Christopher Picone (USA)

Tuesday-In-Place by Dave Laden (USA)

When Better Letters Met Barbara Enright by Lewis Eyers-Stott (Australia)

 

Best Drone Short

TBA

 

Best Mobile Short

By God, There’ll Be Dancing! by Vineesha Arora Sarin (USA)

Chatter by Ken Holmes and Audrey Seybold (USA)

Kaminda by David van Delden (Netherlands)

Poppy’s Seeds: A Lifestyle & Cookery Blog by Lillie Dixon (UK)

Who’s a Good Man? by Rhonda G. Robinson (USA)

 

Best Parody Short

Glorious Hollywood Medley 1956 by William Stancik (USA)

Go Rona Rona by Peter Calvin (USA)

The World Will Never Die: A James Bond Parody by Douglas Olsson (USA)

 

Best Trailer/Teaser

Beyond The Inexpressible (Ukraine)

Dope County (USA)

Mayhem (USA)

 

Best Short Script

A Spy’s Mistake by Anthony Catino (USA)

Catch Anything? by John Kearns (USA)

Ei8hty-Ei8ht by Doug Maguire (USA)

Gwyneth by Angela Sanner (USA)

Kill Me If You Can by Xintong Han (USA)

Monster by Kurt Choate (USA)

Paintless by Konstantin Pivovar (USA)

The Goat Island Murders by Anthony Catino (USA)

 

NOMINATIONS: PERFORMANCE

NOMINATIONS: PRODUCTION

Indie Short Fest 2018-2020 © All Rights Reserved