Award Winners of November 2020: Technical Categories

See also AWARD WINNERS: NOVEMBER 2020

Best Producer: Simon Hatt, Megan Fleming, and Chris Sullivan for Hammer Down (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Producer): Georgina Pope and Roy Finch for Circus Sam (Japan)

Best Director (Female): Seayoon Jeong for Breaking the Silence (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Female): Monica O’Hara for Block (USA)

Best Director (Male): Bruno du Bois for Zealandia (New Zealand)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Male): Alex Guéry for Star Child (France)

Best Student Director (Female): Gabriella Hanna for Lights Within (Australia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Director – Female): Nicole Ma for Meeting People Always Separated (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Jake Noecker for Lockbox (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Director – Male): Lucas Zambrano for Armstrong (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Smaro Angelakopoulou for Dirty Game (Greece)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Female): Sohaila Lindheim for Bluebell (Ireland)

Best First Time Director (Male): Simon Hatt for Hammer Down (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Male): Alexander Ivanov for The Birdcage (Russia)

Best Young Filmmaker (Female): Liying Huang for Manipulation (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Young Filmmaker – Female): Skyler Gahyeong Lee for Bye (South Korea)

Best Young Filmmaker (Male): Lee Tae-yang for Superstar (South Korea)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Young Filmmaker – Male): Amogh Thakkar for Tempus (USA)

Best Actress: Carrie Brennan for Block (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actress): Verity Higgins for Ecdysis (Australia)

Best Actor: Bob McLean for Miles To Go Before I Sleep (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actor): Daniil Solovyev for The Birdcage (Russia)

Best Supporting Actress: Victoria Ratermanis for Block (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Supporting Actress): Ellery Sprayberry for Circus Sam (Japan)

Best Supporting Actor: Dennis Coard for Ecdysis (Australia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Supporting Actor): Tom Young for A Serious Predicament (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Abigail Dylan Harrison for Hammer Down (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Child/Young Actress): Zion Broadnax for F8th (= Rebirth + Faith) (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Child/Young Actor): Samuel Mitchell for The Humanity Test (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Alissa Filoramo and Amick Viccellio for On the Mountain (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting Duo): Chris Sullivan and Abigail Dylan Harrison for Hammer Down (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Jacques Boudet, Pauline Desannaux, Jeremey Charvet, Pablo Reva, David Strajmayster, Clément Jarrige, David Bigaud, and Stéphane Gourdon for Star Child (France)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting Ensemble): Justin Schilling, Kathryn Miller, Ron Parson, Anna Horsey, and Ari Parson for Lockbox (USA)

Best Production Design: Final Curtain (Ireland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Production Design): Shadows of the Night (USA)

Best Original Screenplay: Bennett Lees for Cranberry (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Screenplay): Carrie Brennan for Block (USA)

Best Student Adapted Screenplay: Lee Tae-yang for Superstar (South Korea)

Best Cinematography: Daria Geller for Him and Her (Israel)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Cinematography): Alex Guéry for Star Child (France)

Best Editing: Corentin Lemeur for Star Child (France)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Editing): Jendo Shabo for No Room to Grieve (Canada)

Best Sound Design: Dmitry Novikov for Zealandia (New Zealand)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Design): David Acord for Hammer Down (USA)

Best Sound Editing: Andres de la Torre for Circus Sam (Japan)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Editing): Darren Augustus for Lady Lazarus (USA)

Best Sound Mixing: Shiho Miyazawa for Circus Sam (Japan)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Mixing): Jeremy Aaron for Shadows of the Night (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Special FX): Click Next To Continue (USA)

Best Visual FX: Foxtrot X-Ray, Paul DeNigris, and Gabe Vigil for Nova (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Visual FX): Richard Turner (Black Lantern), Chris Williamson, Brett Johansen, Dharmik Mehta, Fergus Jack-Hinton, Kara Vandeleur, Donald Ferns, and Frank Reuter for Zealandia (New Zealand)

Best Costume Design: Flo Foxworthy for Zealandia (New Zealand)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Costume Design): Tony Crosbie for Circus Sam (Japan)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Olya Tizer, Olga Tarnovetska, and Megan Longmeyer for Not From Around Here (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Makeup and Hairstyling): Sandra Oyiana and Lynda Okachie for The Anomalous (USA)

Best Special Makeup: Sean Foot for Zealandia (New Zealand)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Special Makeup): Vasiliki Spyrou for Naturally (Greece)

Honorable Mention (Special Makeup): Alondra Excene Shields for Kalley’s Last Review (USA)

Best Original Score: Ava Momoh for The Anomalous (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Score): Chris Anderson for Circus Sam (Japan)

Best Original Song: “Home” by Linda Perry, for Home? (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Song): “Minus One” by Dvir Golan, for Minus One (Israel)

See also AWARD WINNERS: NOVEMBER 2020

Indie Short Fest 2018-2020 © All Rights Reserved