Award Winners: May 2022

See also AWARD WINNERS OF MAY 2022: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Best Short of the Season (Special Jury Award)

The Crossing by Tomas Simonsen (Norway)

Best Foreign-Language Short of the Season (Special Jury Award)

One More Day by Lufe Berto (Brazil)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention)

Once A Sinner by Andrew Barahona (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention)

Ratavoloira by Giulio Maria Cavallini (Italy)

Best Short of the Season – Runners-up (Special Jury Mention)

Bellyful by Alison Yardley (USA)

Eggs by Neel Menon (India)

Peaks by Navzad Dabu (Australia)

The White Rock by Maxime Laurin (Canada)

Best Indie Short: One More Day by Lufe Berto (Brazil)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): Peaks by Navzad Dabu (Australia)

Best Drama Short: The Crossing by Tomas Simonsen (Norway)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short): Grief by Tailiah Breon (USA)

Honorable Mention (Drama Short): A Horse Called Possum by Tori Layne (USA)

Best Documentary Short: Clean Mountains by Geertjan Lassche (Netherlands)

Honorable Mention (Documentary Short): The Woman In White by Roshanak Jaberi (Canada)

Best Comedy Short: Dognapped by Andrew Nimetz and James Mentzinger (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Comedy Short): The Conductor by Graham Goldstein (USA)

Best Romantic Comedy Short: The Bacheliar by Alex Kugelman (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Romantic Comedy Short): Broken Record by Federico Anderson (Australia)

Honorable Mention (Romantic Comedy Short): Candied Lips by Hina Effie Ogino (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Dark Comedy Short): That Scottish Play by Armand Hamouth and Brian Kennington (Canada)

Best Action Short: The Crossing by Tomas Simonsen (Norway)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Action Short): Once A Sinner by Andrew Barahona (USA)

Best Film Noir Short: Ratavoloira by Giulio Maria Cavallini (Italy)

Best Sci-Fi Short: The White Rock by Maxime Laurin (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sci-Fi Short): The Last Woman by Pierre Stine (Belgium)

Honorable Mention (Fantasy Short): Super Dilemma by Chase Yi (USA)

Honorable Mention (Animation Short): Molly’s Light by Noah Pollack and Marius Markevicius (USA)

Best Women Short: Ocean Mother by Miko Lim (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Women Short): The Tides by Maryam Hajibeigi (USA)

Honorable Mention (Women Short): Just Think About It by Eleanor De Fer (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short: Thomas by Adriano Falconi (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (LGBTQ Short): For I Am Dead by Patricia Delso Lucas (Belgium)

Best Microfilm: Booksmart by Côme Ferré (France)

Best Experimental Short: Infinity + 1 by Flo Demmer (Germany)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Experimental Short): Safer This Way by Danny Erb (USA)

Best Student Short: Eggs by Neel Menon (India)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Short): The Piano Man by Ezra Meijer (Netherlands)

Best Screendance Short: Niebościan – Freedom Lives in a Head by Jagoda Turlik (Poland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Screendance Short): The Age Of Anxiety by Stephen Donovan and Mark Dendy (USA)

Honorable Mention (Screendance Short): Here & Gone by Taylor Graham (Ireland)

Honorable Mention (Music Video): Push Everything Up by Nathan Mudry and Svensax (USA)

Best Web Series & TV Pilot: Die Pretty by Sam Quinn (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web Series & TV Pilot): Miss Susie Had A Steamboat by Chip Hale (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web and New Media): We’re Scared by Thomas J Saccoccio (USA)

Honorable Mention (Web and New Media): The Kyster Family in New Zealand by Mikael Kyster and Mia Kyster (Denmark)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mobile Short): Who We Were by Ryan Spahn (USA)

Honorable Mention (Parody Short): Vadgevertising by Caryn Ruby (USA)

Honorable Mention (Trailer/Teaser): Vestige (USA)

Best Short Script: Jolene by Sabrina Besla (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Short Script): Undecided by Sofia Kunz (USA)

Honorable Mention (Short Script): I Am Your Daughter, Dad by Seyedeh Azadeh Miri (Iran)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF MAY 2022: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Indie Short Fest 2018-2022 © All Rights Reserved