Award Winners: June 2020

See also AWARD WINNERS OF JUNE 2020: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Indie Short Fest

Best Short

Astray by Josh Brainin and Ernest Kabashi (USA)

 

Best Foreign-Language Short

1971 by Magnus Häll (Sweden)

 

Awards of Excellence (Special Mention)

Father by Suzanna Zawieja (Germany)

 

The Most Beautiful by Rachel Irene Wilke (USA)

 

Runner-ups (Best Short)

Carma by Sunny Na (USA)

Class Photo by Laura Niles (USA)

Jane Doe by Brett Rickaby (USA)

Juicy Girl by Mj Kim (South Korea)

Mathilda by Yaqi Tao (USA)

Susie by Jordan Doig (USA)

The Whistleblower by Troy Brown (UK)

Uncario by Didier Konings (USA)

 

Runner-ups (Best Foreign-Language Short)

3 Karmas by Andrés Roa (Colombia)

Explorers by Borja Escribano (Spain)

Munich 1936 by Fränzi Heinrich (Germany)

Nausea by Thomas Webber (Brazil)

Rumori by Sämen (Italy)

The Apple Of My Eyes by François Szabowski (France)

The Reflection by Avdjin Kutakis (Russia)

Vanilla by Ana Adams and Géraldine Alluaume (France)

 

Best Indie Short: Juicy Girl by Mj Kim (South Korea)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): Going Country by Philip Stevens (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): The Apple Of My Eyes by François Szabowski (France)

Best Student Indie Short: Astray by Josh Brainin and Ernest Kabashi (USA)

Best Drama Short: 1971 by Magnus Häll (Sweden)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short): The Whistleblower by Troy Brown (UK)

Honorable Mention (Drama Short): Il Vestito (The Suit) by Maurizio Ravallese (Italy)

Best Documentary Short: Say You Will by Mariel Sosa (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): Dehlight by Indresh Singh and Rishabh Nayan (Australia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): Spirits We Dance by Natalija Gormalova (Ghana)

Best Student Documentary Short: Aleeya by Andy Li and Zhiyu Zhang (USA)

Honorable Mention (Documentary Short): Salvadoreño by Will Ramirez (Canada)

Honorable Mention (Documentary Short): The One and Only Jewish Miss America by David Around (USA)

Best Comedy Short: Big Break by Dicle Ozcer (USA)

Honorable Mention (Comedy Short): OG Handshake by Ryan Burnham and Luke Robson (UK)

Best Romantic Comedy Short: Manasanamaha by Deepak (India)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Romantic Comedy Short): One-Night by Grant Gadbois (USA)

Best Student Romantic Comedy Short: Red Flags by Tess Goldwyn (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Awakening by Mark Anthony Hogan and Tamara Hamilton (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Dark Comedy Short): Holy Hell! or: A Profound Tale of Evil and Satanic Wickedness! by Nicholas W. Callais (USA)

Best Action Short: Out Of Options by ChenJiang Dong (USA)

Best Crime Short: Juicy Girl by Mj Kim (South Korea)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Crime Short): Rendezvous by Seth Kozak (USA)

Honorable Mention (Crime Short): Flamingo by Darius Gardner (USA)

Best Student Film Noir Short: Incriminating Mary by Srishti Chhabria (UK)

Honorable Mention (Film Noir Short): Life Behind Bars by AJ Bishop (USA)

Best Mystery Short: 3 Karmas by Andrés Roa (Colombia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mystery Short): Rendezvous by Seth Kozak (USA)

Best Thriller Short: Jane Doe by Brett Rickaby (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Thriller Short): Carma by Sunny Na (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Thriller Short): Disconnected by Traci Hays (USA)

Best Horror Short: The Reflection by Avdjin Kutakis (Russia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Horror Short): Susie by Jordan Doig (USA)

Best Student Horror Short: Green Hat Diner by Zoe Alexandra and Olivia M. Busby (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: Inner-critic by Tara Tusher (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Fantasy Short): Red: A Fairy Tale by Nathaniel Turner (USA)

Best Student Fantasy Short: The Tale of Mari and Yimae by Jiho Won (South Korea)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Uncario by Didier Konings (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sci-Fi Short): Explorers by Borja Escribano (Spain)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sci-Fi Short): Infinitus by Cameron Currin (USA)

Best Student Sci-Fi Short: Dialectical Lyric Poetry by Chengyang Xie (China)

Best Western Short: No Angels in the Shape of Men by Lauren Lay (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Western Short): Outlaws by Julianne Donelle (USA)

Best Animation Short: The Train to Qinling by Shir Baron (USA)

Best Student Animation Short: Bacterium Delirium by Fransis Chicote and Nicole Tan (USA)

Honorable Mention (Animation Short): Isle of Chair by Ivyy Chen (Taiwan)

Best Children Short: Planet Pax by Clemens Beier (Germany)

Best Student Children Short: Camping by Seongwook Lee (South Korea)

Honorable Mention (Children Short): Violet by Samantha Gaynor (USA)

Best Women Short: The Most Beautiful by Rachel Irene Wilke (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Women Short): Munich 1936 by Fränzi Heinrich (Germany)

Best Student Women Short: Mirror by Faranak Sahafian (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short: Vanilla by Géraldine Alluaume (France)

Outstanding Achievement Award (LGBTQ Short): Nadia Jaan by Enrico Falconi (USA)

Best Student LGBTQ Short: Tessellation by Yang Liu, Yuning Su, and Yichi Chen (USA)

Honorable Mention (LGBTQ Short): Patrick by Adam Swain Ferguson (USA)

Best Microfilm: 2132 by Axel Rydén (Sweden)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Microfilm): Ecclesiastes by Lola Rùi (USA)

Best Student Microfilm: Soon Comes Night by Austin Rourke (USA)

Best Experimental Short: Father by Suzanna Zawieja (Germany)

Best Student Experimental Short: Hired by Tony Raud (France)

Best Student Short: Mathilda by Yaqi Tao (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Short): Cold Meat by Mohd Shabaz (Germany)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Short): The Little Thief by Nicole Vanden Broeck (USA)

Honorable Mention (Student Short): Coin Flippers by Seongwook Lee (South Korea)

Honorable Mention (Student Short): Helen by Emily-Anne Mikos (Canada)

Honorable Mention (Student Short): Perfect by David-Dennis Morgan (USA)

Best Screendance Short: LINKt: The Dance Film by Joy-Marie Thompson, Sherah Shipman, and Casey Brooks (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Screendance Short): Spirits We Dance by Natalija Gormalova (Ghana)

Best Student Screendance Short: 컨트롤/Control by 곽새미 (South Korea)

Honorable Mention (Screendance Short): Mojana by Tamika J. Spaulding (USA)

Best Music Video: Too Young by Colin Babcock and Amanda Smith (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Music Video): The Enigma Men – Marquis Of Vaudeville by Toby Lawhon and Geneva Arena (USA)

Best Student Music Video: 컨트롤/Control by 곽새미 (South Korea)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Public Relations by Thomas H. Stewart and Elle Jae Stewart (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web Series/TV Pilot): Deceased Ones by Kate Hopkins (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web Series/TV Pilot): Mixed Up by Agron Karameti (USA)

Best Web and New Media: Coup! by Matthew Klaus Esolda and Brian Goodheart (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web and New Media): Frank James – Episode One and Two by Jon Massey (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drone Short): The Way You Were by Rodrigo Monterrey (USA)

Best Mobile Short: Too Young by Colin Babcock and Amanda Smith (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mobile Short): Come Back To Me by Vineesha Arora Sarin (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mobile Short): Forever Allie by Ricardo Ramos (USA)

Best Parody Short: The Grown-Up Mermaid by Jason Eksuzian (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Parody Short): Little Diva Rising by Les Zig (Australia)

Honorable Mention (Parody Short): Tech News Network by Ted Alder (Finland)

Best Short Script: Final Interview by Scott Nelson (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Short Script): The Golden Boys by Darrell Reeves (USA)

Best Student Short Script: When I’m Free… by Hope Miller (USA)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF JUNE 2020: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Indie Short Fest 2018-2020 © All Rights Reserved