Award Winners: July 2019

Indie Short FestBest Short

Foxx n Wolfe by Shaunette Renée Wilson (USA)

Runner-ups

At the End of the World by Fon Davis (USA)

Eugene vs Humanity by Michael David Charles Hicks (USA)

 

Best Foreign-Language Short

Unlike Today by Astrid Menzel (Germany)

 

Runner-ups

Beyond the Green Mountain by Meicen Meng (China)

Lullaby by Roger Villarroya (Spain)

 

Best Indie Short: Beyond the Green Mountain by Meicen Meng (China)

Best Drama Short: Camilla, Keep Your Word by Holland Gallagher (USA)

Best Documentary Short: Totalité by Laurie Little and Justin T. Jones (USA)

Best Comedy Short: Emunah by Michael Yosef (USA)

Best Romantic Comedy Short: Going Black by Jamel Baines (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Saving Santa by Lauren Richards and Eli Mizrahi (USA)

Best Crime Short: Duty’s Veil by Rhiannan Falshaw-Skelly (UK)

Best Film Noir Short: At the End of the World by Fon Davis (USA)

Best Mystery Short: Setdec and Props: Anthony Skinner by Lalo Dominguez (Guatemala)

Best Thriller Short: Eugene vs Humanity by Michael David Charles Hicks (USA)

Best Horror Short: Llora Conmigo by Camilo Urdaneta (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: Flamboyanes by Javier Montes d’Arce (Mexico)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Foxx n Wolfe by Shaunette Renée Wilson (USA)

Best Western Short: Courage by Eric Wann (USA)

Best Children Short: Keys by Jeremiah Puni (Australia)

Best Animation Short: Dancer by the Sea by Barbara Mones (USA)

Best Women Short: Tennis by Magaly Ugarte de Pablo (Mexico)

Best LGBTQ Short: Giving Up the Moon by Samantha Bloomfield (USA)

Best Music Video: Asian She: Competitive Mourning by Kevin Beauchamp and Mando Lopez (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Duty’s Veil by Rhiannan Falshaw-Skelly (UK)

Best Web and New Media: Just Call Me Ripley by Cassie Ahiers (USA)

Best Experimental Short: 30 Days of Skate by Henry Solorzano (Venezuela)

Best Microfilm: Red Watch by David Kennedy (USA)

Best Parody Short: Alien Guy Tim by Scott Simerly Jr. (USA)

Best Student Short: Reece by Dusan Brown (USA)

Best Short Script: A Most Awkward Evening by Nick Alverson (USA)

Best Director (Female): Astrid Menzel for Unlike Today (Germany)

Best Director (Male): Roger Villarroya for Lullaby (Spain)

Best Student Director (Female): Caroline Laffaldano for Flour Baby (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Neo Nguyen for Under Red Water (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): LaVern Whitt for Prey (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male): Fon Davis for At the End of the World (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker (Female): Haley Pine for Harper’s First Kiss (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker (Male): John Li for Dancing on Black and White (USA)

Best Actress: A Leslie Kies for At the End of the World (USA)

Best Actor: Ulrich Voß for Unlike Today (Germany)

Best Supporting Actress: Claudia Vaseková for Sonntag (Argentina)

Best Supporting Actor: Niki Lynch for Hindsight (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Salma Salinas for Prey (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Alex Figueiredo for Sonntag (Argentina)

Best Acting Duo: Vivian Kerr and Anthony Rapp for Scrap (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Eugene vs Humanity (USA)

Best Producer: Mauriel Morejon for The Lost Mine (USA)

Best Production Design: Bob Connor for Setdec and Props: Anthony Skinner (Guatemala)

Best Original Story: Michael David Charles Hicks and Colin James O’Gorman for Eugene vs Humanity (USA)

Best Adapted Screenplay: D.L. Gardner for Ian’s Realm (USA)

Best Cinematography: Patrick Wala for Courage (USA)

Best Editing: Kris Washington and Michael David Charles Hicks for Eugene vs Humanity (USA)

Best Sound Design: Aaron Bartscht for At the End of the World (USA)

Best Sound Editing: Marco Samanie for Setdec and Props: Anthony Skinner (Guatemala)

Best Sound Mixing: Isaiah Frizzell, Camilo Gomez and Benjamin Krause for Back to the Wall (USA)

Best Visual FX: Jeeeun Lee for Trauma (USA)

Best Costume Design: Lauren Matesic for At the End of the World (USA)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Red Dodge for At the End of the World (USA)

Best Original Score: Edwin Wendler for At the End of the World (USA)

Best Original Song: “Will He Ride (My Bike)” by Aiden Berglund for Gift I’ve Provided (USA)

Indie Short Fest 2018-2019 © All Rights Reserved