Award Winners: August 2019

Indie Short FestBest Short

Don’t Tell Father by Jimmy J. Carter (USA)

Runner-ups

Innocent Boy by Brock Cravy (USA)

Nomad by Adam Newman (USA)

Pusher by Andi Morrow (USA)

Without by Jacob Combs (USA)

 

Best Foreign-Language Short

Alyzée, Elsewhere, Otherwise by Stéphane Deluermoz (France)

Runner-ups

Alia by Sreehari Purimetla (India)

For an Absent Recluse by Pika Au (China)

Unforgettable Memories by Zhe-Hao Rong (Taiwan)

Where Dreams Rest by Yuelin Zhao (USA)

 

Best Indie Short: Alyzée, Elsewhere, Otherwise by Stéphane Deluermoz (France)

Best Drama Short: Pusher by Andi Morrow (USA)

Best Documentary Short: School Crossing by Karla Caraballo-Torres and Lorin Eleni Gill (USA)

Best Comedy Short: Keep Going Joon by Cedar Daniels (USA)

Best Romantic Comedy Short: Weatherman by Shane Peltzman (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Bad Assistant by Kyle Cogan (USA)

Best Crime Short: Virulent by Nathan Waire (USA)

Best Action Short: Rush by Adam Brashaw (UK)

Best Film Noir Short: Misericordia by Sila Unlu (Turkey)

Best Mystery Short: Without by Jacob Combs (USA)

Best Thriller Short: Nomad by Adam Newman (USA)

Best Horror Short: 1717 Primrose by Jacob Ryan Snovel (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: For an Absent Recluse by Pika Au (China)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Generation Z by Andrea Riba (USA)

Best Western Short: Shoot ’em Dead by Vinny Macias and Drew Macias (USA)

Best Children Short: Latteship by Hsing-Fang Tsai and Daishi Takishima (USA)

Best Animation Short: Ada by Dane Winn (UK)

Best Women Short: Painted Survival by Maria Perlifonova (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short: Innocent Boy by Brock Cravy (USA)

Best Music Video: Linoleum by Niki Noves (France)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: F*ck You Lady by Ruby De Fresno and Michael Santos-Whalen (USA)

Best Web and New Media: For Better: Darren + Jack by Danny Farber (USA)

Best Experimental Short: Waiting by Anthony Cally (USA)

Best Microfilm: Stalls by João Dall’Stella (USA)

Best Mobile Short: Piss Off by Henry Baker (USA)

Best Student Short: Remedy by Jordan Nicks (USA)

Best Director (Female): Sila Unlu for Misericordia (Turkey)

Best Director (Male): Sreehari Purimetla for Alia (India)

Best Student Director (Female): Elaine Wong for Where Dreams Rest (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Jimmy J. Carter for Don’t Tell Father (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Andi Morrow for Pusher (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male): Jacob Combs for Without (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker (Female): Jinmeng Li for Mobius Dream (China)

Best Young Filmmaker (Male): Gordy De St. Jeor for Night Shift (USA)

Best Actress: Michelle Sun for Where Dreams Rest (USA)

Best Actor: Neil Linpow for Time (UK)

Best Supporting Actress: Baily Hopkins for Weatherman (USA)

Best Supporting Actor: Zhan Wang for Where Dreams Rest (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Emily Hopper for Parents Inc. (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Caden Andrews for The Ropes (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Jason Schwartzman and Paige Klone for Bad Assistant (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Jeffry Terauds, Lori Mulholland Terauds and Finn Terauds for The Escort (USA)

Best Producer: Malique Harris and Mckayden Todecheenie for Neutropia (USA)

Best Production Design: Yuelin Zhao for Where Dreams Rest (USA)

Best Original Story: Rachel Forman and Paige Klone for Bad Assistant (USA)

Best Cinematography: Andrew Rodger for Contenders (UK)

Best Editing: Mengxue Hou for Where Dreams Rest (USA)

Best Sound Design: The Game (Peru)

Best Sound Editing: Minica Casbara for Waiting (USA)

Best Sound Mixing: Christopher Marino for Con Esperanza (USA)

Best Costume Design: Ana Maria Macedo and Lurdes Sobral for The Nun’s Kaddish (Portugal)

Best Original Score: Pedro Marques for The Nun’s Kaddish (Portugal)

Best Original Song: “Memories” written and performed by Kendall Luther for Joe Goes to the Store (USA)

Best Trailer/Teaser: Hellcats Highway! (USA)

Best Short Script: The Escort by Fudo (USA)

Indie Short Fest 2018-2019 © All Rights Reserved