Award Winners: April 2020

See also AWARD WINNERS OF APRIL 2020: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Indie Short Fest

Best Short

All That You Love Will Be Carried Away by Thad Lee (USA)

 

Best Foreign-Language Short

Bora Bora by Frédéric De Pontcharra (France)

 

Best Student Short

A Strange Calm by Austin Rourke (USA)

 

Runner-ups (Best Short)

A Greenhouse by Francisco Pereira Coutinho (USA)

A Kept Boy by Peter Chapman (USA)

A Strange Calm by Austin Rourke (USA)

Bombs Bursting in Air by Lidiya Korotko (USA)

Buffalo & Trout by Presley Paras (USA)

Spindletop: The Beginning by Jason Leal (USA)

The Re-Education of Jane Brown by MK McGehee (USA)

 

Runner-ups (Best Foreign-Language Short)

L’Escale by Pieter De Cnudde (Belgium)

Mum’s Hairpins by Tatiana Fedorovskaya (Ukraine)

Silence by Yuyan Guo (China)

Tension by Michal Starý (Czech Republic)

The Barber by Sergiy Pudich (Ukraine)

The Edge by Rodrigo Tavares (Portugal)

The Mother by Le Huy Anh (Vietnam)

 

Runner-ups (Best Student Short)

Bai Bai by Andrew Heitzman (USA)

On a Journey by Andrea Carolina (Puerto Rico)

 

Best Indie Short: All That You Love Will Be Carried Away by Thad Lee (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): Cringe by Leo Ramsey (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): Perghuzat by Pierluigi Muscolino (Germany)

Best Student Indie Short: Mum’s Hairpins by Tatiana Fedorovskaya (Ukraine)

Honorable Mention (Indie Short): In The Mud by Dominic Yeh (China)

Best Drama Short: Silence by Yuyan Guo (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short): The Edge by Rodrigo Tavares (Portugal)

Best Student Drama Short: Lonely Encounter by Jenny Wan (Hong Kong)

Best Documentary Short: Sockeye Salmon: Red Fish by Dmitriy Shpilenok and Vladislav Grishin (Russia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): India on a Rickshaw by Shy Brameli (Israel)

Best Student Documentary Short: Line 881 by Ron Goldin (Israel)

Best Comedy Short: How Toilet Sensors Actually Work by Randy Nguyen (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Comedy Short): Call Danny by Jesse Galofaro (Australia)

Best Student Comedy Short: HighBread: C’est La Weed by Jayesh Jaidka (USA)

Honorable Mention (Comedy Short): Patricia by Cameron Fife (USA)

Best Romantic Comedy Short: Girl Tuesday by Dan Turner (UK)

Best Dark Comedy Short: L’Escale by Pieter De Cnudde (Belgium)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Dark Comedy Short): Sofa Queen by Jenny Kleiman (USA)

Best Crime Short: Kapara by Steven Hudson (Australia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Crime Short): All About Frank Avenue by Jing Guo (USA)

Best Student Crime Short: Violent Nights by Christian Ghosn (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Action Short): The Organization by Kevin Wu (USA)

Honorable Mention (Action Short): Reprisal by Daniel Weaver (Australia)

Best Film Noir Short: Reyna by Akinola Hassan (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Film Noir Short): Viridian by Mikael Drobny (USA)

Best Student Film Noir Short: Tension by Michal Starý (Czech Republic)

Best Mystery Short: Brut by Nick Chartrand (USA)

Best Thriller Short: Nemesis by Tim Earnheart (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Thriller Short): A Strange Calm by Austin Rourke (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Thriller Short): Express by Nimi Lkhagva (USA)

Best Horror Short: The Re-Education of Jane Brown by MK McGehee (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Horror Short): The Barber by Sergiy Pudich (Ukraine)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Horror Short): The Door Down The Hall by Christian Vetrone (Canada)

Best Student Horror Short: Tales of a Falling Man by Luca Nicolosi and Andrea Dragoni (Italy)

Best Fantasy Short: Buffalo and Trout by Presley Paras (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Fantasy Short): Closed by Sungwoo Yun (South Korea)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Fantasy Short): Far Away by Rodrigo Urriolagoitia (Bolivia)

Best Student Fantasy Short: Inside the Notebook by Alejandra Hou (USA)

Honorable Mention (Fantasy Short): Nacre by Ben Johnson (USA)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Scars by Jonny Zeller (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sci-Fi Short): Amara by Ethan Chancer (USA)

Best Student Sci-Fi Short: A Light In The Dark by William Blackwell Kinney (USA)

Best Western Short: Spindletop: The Beginning by Jason Leal (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Western Short): Ghost Town by Christopher M Halligan (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Western Short): Troublemaker by Shane Peltzman (USA)

Best Children Short: Junu Ko Jutta (The Shoes of a Little Girl) by Kedar Shrestha (Nepal)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Children Short): Sara Asman by Neha Dwivedi (India)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Children Short): Sixth Grade by Yuzhuo Wang (China)

Best Student Children Short: Das Kleid (The Dress) by Ethan Ardalan (Canada)

Honorable Mention (Children Short): The Youth by Sean Garcia (USA)

Best Animation Short: Sheltering Sky by Marc Russo (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Animation Short): Monkey and Cat by Artie Romero (USA)

Best Student Animation Short: Bada by Songji Kim (South Korea)

Honorable Mention (Animation Short): The Prisoner by Majid AlYousif (Bahrain)

Best Women Short: Ruth by Shannon Jarrell-Ivey (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Women Short): Micky by Aimee Hoffman (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Women Short): Sofa Queen by Jenny Kleiman (USA)

Best Student Women Short: The Virgin by Tang Yuying (China)

Best LGBTQ Short: Pastel by Michael Guillod (Switzerland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (LGBTQ Short): A Kept Boy by Peter Chapman (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (LGBTQ Short): Fog by Ribhu Ghosh (India)

Best Student LGBTQ Short: Thoughts by Harsh Gupta (USA)

Best Microfilm: The Mother by Le Huy Anh (Vietnam)

Best Student Microfilm: Unreachable by Yuxue Li (Canada)

Best Experimental Short: Simulation Hypothesis by Andrzej Dragan (Poland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Experimental Short): Artificial by Lena Baikova (Belarus)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Experimental Short): To Her by Jacopo Ardolino (Italy)

Best Student Experimental Short: Lamentation by Marissa J. Williams (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Screendance Short): Once We Were Trees by Sarah Joy Stoker (Canada)

Best Student Screendance Short: Boogie Rage by Luc Ke Lu (USA)

Best Music Video: Loss Jungle: The Astronaut`s Tear by Felipe Fonseca (Brazil)

Best Student Music Video: We Don’t Talk by Roxy Sorkin (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: The Undead Series by Juliet Landau (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web Series/TV Pilot): Reveal by Rich Varville and Jeff Willy (USA)

Best Student Web Series/TV Pilot: HighBread: C’est La Weed by Jayesh Jaidka (USA)

Best Web and New Media: Memorio by Vadim Gordt (Russia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web and New Media): India on a Rickshaw by Shy Brameli (Israel)

Best Mobile Short: Anticipation by Richard L. Brooks (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mobile Short): Bernie by Luis Blackaller (USA)

Best Parody Short: Fantasy Pony by Caitlin Carleton (USA)

Best Trailer/Teaser: A New Sound (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Trailer/Teaser): Metrics (USA)

Honorable Mention (Trailer/Teaser): Happiness Without Colors (Egypt)

Best Short Script: Stoney Jack’s Secret London by Jim V Hart and David Long (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Short Script): Honeymoon, Utah by Joe Eckstein (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Short Script): Last Thursday by Kevin Machate (USA)

Best Student Short Script: Mino by Yi Zhang (USA)

Honorable Mention (Short Script): Not a Creature was Stirring by Michael Hogan (USA)

 

See also AWARD WINNERS OF APRIL 2020: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Indie Short Fest 2018-2020 © All Rights Reserved