Award Winners: April 2019

Best Short

The Fall Leaves by Maya McCullough (USA)

Runner-ups

Fragile Ghost by Kit Wilson (USA)

Miracle by Dimitar Stoyanov (UK)

 

Best Foreign-Language Short

Solange by Pascaline Bellegarde (France)

Runner-ups

Ruffians by Alexandre Jallali (Belgium)

Walter Treppiedi by Elena Bouryka (Italy)

 

Outstanding Achievement Award (Special Jury Prize)

Mardell Elmer for his outstanding work as an actor in films such as Happy Places (2016), Posi-Traction (2016), The Resumé (2017), and Carl Mason (2017)

 

Best Indie Short: 9 by Danyu Wang (USA)

Best Drama Short: Ruffians by Alexandre Jallali (Belgium)

Best Documentary Short: Life in My Shoe by Wimana Beatrice (Uganda)

Best Comedy Short: Walter Treppiedi by Elena Bouryka (Italy)

Best Romantic Comedy Short: March Comes After April by Santiago Fierro (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Miracle by Dimitar Stoyanov (UK)

Best Action Short: Chikuzo by Tanguy Guinchard (Switzerland)

Best Crime Short: Fox and The Rabbit by Joseph Channell (USA)

Best Film Noir Short: The Widow by Brendan Young (Australia)

Best Mystery Short: 安 (Lullaby) by Ray Du (New Zealand)

Best Thriller Short: In Plain Sight by Paul Foster (USA)

Best Horror Short: House of Redemption: Hear Me by Tammy Klembith (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: Shallow by Joshua Steele (USA)

Best Sci-Fi Short: This is Fine by Roth Rind (USA)

Best Children Short: Dynamometer by George Leontakianakos (Greece)

Best Animation Short: The Most Magnificent Thing by Arna Selznick (Canada)

Best Women Short: Solange by Pascaline Bellegarde (France)

Best LGBTQ Short: Crush by Heather Harris (USA)

Best Music Video: A Band Widow’s Lament by Patrick Sites, Tomas Herrera and Doug Usher (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: House of Redemption: Hear Me by Tammy Klembith (USA)

Best Web and New Media: Car Stealers by Christopher Guerrero (USA)

Best Experimental Short: Drawn Curtains by Marfisia Bel (Canada)

Best Microfilm: The Machine by Leon Williams (UK)

Best Mobile Short: Blame Yourselves If No One Comes by Gustav Egerstedt (Sweden)

Best Parody Short: Mohingar Tapwe!! by Yuki Kitazumi and Aung Thu Rein (Myanmar)

Best Student Short: 9 by Danyu Wang (USA)

Best Short Script: The Original Horror Story by Lea Ann Vandygriff (USA)

Best Director (Female): Elena Bouryka for Walter Treppiedi (Italy)

Best Director (Male): Sam Fayed and Matthew Duncan for Rear View (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Pascaline Bellegarde for Solange (France)

Best First Time Director (Male): Ricky Reid for Into the Belly of Beijing (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Maya McCullough for The Fall Leaves (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Junmin Wang for The Victim (China)

Best Young Filmmaker: Olivia Anton for Tillie (USA)

Best Actress: Pascaline Bellegarde for Solange (France)

Best Actor: Vittorio Ciorcalo for Walter Treppiedi (Italy)

Best Supporting Actress: Molly Watts for The Fall Leaves (USA)

Best Supporting Actor: Kevin Kemp for Roommates (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Addison Riecke for Strong Independent Women (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Tyler Minevich for Clean Up on Aisle Nine (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Auvray Andreas and Molly Watts for The Fall Leaves (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Anatomy of An Antihero Redemption (USA)

Best Producer: Pierre Yves Le Cunff for Ruffians (Belgium)

Best Production Design: Antoine M. Dillard for Rise of the Avalanche: Revenge from the Shadows (USA)

Best Original Story: Elena Bouryka for Walter Treppiedi (Italy)

Best Cinematography: Olivia Kristina Peters for The Fall Leaves (USA)

Best Editing: Jing Han for Drawn Curtains (Canada)

Best Sound Design: Kevin Dippold for House of Redemption: Hear Me (USA)

Best Sound Editing: Ricky Reid for Into the Belly of Beijing (USA)

Best Sound Mixing: Cyprien Kodjo, Fatima Matousse, Boris Palacious and Mariya Chulichkova for Precipice (USA)

Best Visual FX: Sam Fayed and Matthew Duncan for Rear View (USA)

Best Costume Design: Kit Wilson for Fragile Ghost (USA)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Sandrine Monnerie and Eva Bouillaut for Solange (France)

Best Special Makeup: Hansen’s House of Horrors for The Darkening Hollows (USA)

Best Original Score: Lauren Taylor for The Fall Leaves (USA)

Best Original Song: Burn for Old House by Kaleb Rudy (USA)