Production Nominations: December 2019

Indie Short Fest

Best Producer

Chris Roe and Matt O’Neill for Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters (USA)

Eduardo Saenz Cano, Tyler Hill, and Erin Cantrell for Aphasia (USA)

Francesca McGill for GPS (Spain)

Sam Purdy, Tony Jonick, Stephen Berke, and Rena Yamamoto for Ghost in the Gun (USA)

Sandeep Shant and Tulika Shant for Biscut (USA)

 

Best Production Design

Angran Li for Kneeling Sheep (USA)

Hannah Perko-Engel for Ring of Fire (USA)

Nathaly Lopez for Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters (USA)

Olivia Kanz, Mary Naughton, and Melanie Leandro for Ghost in the Gun (USA)

Roberto Tsuru for Sumire (Japan)

 

Best Original Story

Alessandro Leo for Indescribable (Italy)

Amish Srivastava for Biscut (USA)

Michael Step for Dreaming Of The Moon (UK)

Nagisa Chauveau for Sumire (Japan)

Yawen Hu and Michael Niederman for A Door (USA)

 

Best Cinematography

Alex J. Wysocki for Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters (USA)

Daniyar Amangeldiyev for Azhar’s Aria (Kazakhstan)

Eric Smith for How’s the World Treating You? (USA)

Stephen Berke for Ghost in the Gun (USA)

Tanner Lyon for Ring of Fire (USA)

 

Best Editing

Hai Rihan for Kneeling Sheep (USA)

Michael Davis for The Grimoire Chapters: Rem (USA)

Mikael Ottergren Larsson for Festival Of The Midnight Sun (Sweden)

Patrick Devaney, Sam Purdy, Stephen Berke, and Rena Yamamoto for Ghost in the Gun (USA)

Ria Tizon, Matt Dean, and Ramon Garcia for Alarmed (USA)

 

Best Sound Design

Alex Gregson for The Haunting Of Pottersfield (USA)

Falko Jakobs for Rood (Germany)

Garrett Peters for Ghost in the Gun (USA)

Phil Michalski for The Grimoire Chapters: Rem (USA)

Zijun Ren for Kneeling Sheep (USA)

 

Best Sound Editing

Festival Of The Midnight Sun (Sweden)

One Night Stand (Canada)

Ring of Fire (USA)

Tuva Youngster: Yong Deng (China)

Vicky’s Not Here (USA)

 

Best Sound Mixing

Family (Spain)

Kingdom Anthem: The Kingdom Descends Upon the World (South Korea)

Ostinato (China)

Sweet Honey Overdrive (USA)

Who Ordered Love? (UAE)

 

Best Costume Design

Celina Lin for Kneeling Sheep (USA)

Francesca McGill for GPS (Spain)

Kris Deskins for Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters (USA)

Mary Naughton for Ghost in the Gun (USA)

Meganne Kocher and Dianne Kocher for The Grimoire Chapters: Rem (USA)

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Carrie Strahle for To No End (USA)

Chris O’Leary for Blaze: Dances of the Yokai (The Tale of the Assassin and the Samurai) (USA)

Estrella Elorduy for GPS (Spain)

Hans Yin for Kneeling Sheep (USA)

Robert Hensley for Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters (USA)

 

Best Special Makeup

Amanda Valdes for Vengeful Love (USA)

Brittany Turpen for The House Call (USA)

Jerrad Gray and Robert Posey for Aphasia (USA)

Marcus Koch for The Haunting Of Pottersfield (USA)

Scream Until You Like It (USA)

 

Best Original Score

Chris Edgar for Ghost in the Gun (USA)

Clayton Worbeck for Vicky’s Not Here (USA)

Jonathan Hartman for Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters (USA)

Marcelino Quiroz for MidKnight Adventure (USA)

Tatiana Mikova for Herself (USA)

 

Best Original Song

Aphasia, written by Nathan Fox (USA)

Blaze: Dances of the Yokai (The Tale of the Assassin and the Samurai), written by C Z A R I N A (USA)

ROARrrr: The Beast King’s Great Discovery, written by Leotha Stanley (USA)

 

NOMINATIONS: DECEMBER 2019

NOMINATIONS: PERFORMANCE

Indie Short Fest 2018-2019 © All Rights Reserved