Performance Nominations: July 2020

See also:

NOMINATIONS: PRODUCTION

NOMINATIONS: JULY 2020

Indie Short Fest

Best Director (Female)

Amanda Huelse for Lola (USA)

Corina Marie Howell for Love Letter (USA)

Kalina Pulit for Tame (UK)

Kristin Cochell for Recommended Dose (USA)

Maria Diakova for The Luthier of The Lower East Side (USA)

My-Hanh Lac for Aye, Boy (USA)

Sandi Johnson for Lady A (USA)

Shiqi Huang for Dark Side (USA)

 

Best Director (Male)

Adrian Daniel Botnariu for Knives & Peaches (Germany)

Ben Allison for An Angel Whispers (USA)

George A. Velez for Eavesdropping (USA)

James Cui for Permanent Resident (Australia)

Jamie Parslow for Patch (USA)

Jason Allen for Road Runner (USA)

Lance Kawas for Rise of Odin’s 9 (USA)

Shaun Lupton for Something Safe (USA)

 

Best Student Director (Female)

Alyssa Angeles for Till The Petals Fall (USA)

Andi Rados for For You. (USA)

Dayeon Kim for Winter in Manseokdong (South Korea)

Farhiya Ahmed for Man Goes (Canada)

Hongshi Zhong for Almost May (USA)

Mariah Marasco for Parenthood (USA)

Yan Pi for Fix (USA)

Yuliia Safonkina for Abyss Affect (USA)

 

Best Student Director (Male)

Aron Davidsson for Relapse (USA)

Dongjun Kim for Stalkers (USA)

Ellis Kaan Özen and Sam Hughes for Ruins of Castle Island (Turkey)

Ian Thomas Kent for Heartstruck (USA)

Jonah Lindley and Nils Terton for Sourdough (Australia)

Moses Lawi for Golds (USA)

Nick Azzaro for Melodrama (USA)

Omar Subillaga for My Little Flower (Mexico)

 

Best First Time Director (Female)

Deborah Grimes for The Yellow Dress (Ireland)

Diana Lanham for Greg and the Tree (USA)

Jessica Courtney Leen and Megan Haly for Bronagh (Ireland)

Julia Jakubowska for The Princess (Poland)

Kalina Pulit for Grow Up (UK)

Maria Norris for Windmill City (USA)

Molly Gibson for Figment (USA)

Sandi Johnson for Lady A (USA)

 

Best First Time Director (Male)

Ellis Kaan Özen and Sam Hughes for Ruins of Castle Island (Turkey)

Fletcher Grant for My Demon (USA)

Genaro T. Perez for Por Ella (USA)

Nathaniel Hoopes for This is a Test (USA)

Nicholas V. Andros for Ducks (USA)

Pavel Dovgal for Coma (USA)

Thomas Horvath for The Big Red Bastard (USA)

Willian Bongiolo for Dialogue with Death (Brazil)

 

Best Young Filmmaker

Dusan Brown for Trash (USA)

Eden Quine-Taylor for Toffee (UK)

Nathan Flores for 1000 Paper Cranes (Canada)

 

Best Actress

Claudia de Bernal for My Little Flower (Mexico)

Elvira Sinelnik for Lifeless (USA)

Georgia Beam for Melodrama (USA)

Jemma Franses for She (France)

Jessica Inserra for Bees Knees (USA)

Jordan Carlson for Stalkers (USA)

Kristin Cochell for Recommended Dose (USA)

Tara Breathnach for The Yellow Dress (Ireland)

 

Best Actor

Andy Sun for Grandpa’s Long March (USA)

Charlton Hoag for Tarkov’s Keys (USA)

Eric Urbiztondo for Something Safe (USA)

Greg Lanham for Greg and the Tree (USA)

Hugo Piccinini for Blanes st and Muller (Uruguay)

Simon Longmore for Not Your Average Bear (Canada)

Thomas Clay for An Angel Whispers (USA)

Yaz Yüceil for Ruins of Castle Island (Turkey)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Ashley Ayers for Ducks (USA)

Dee Dee Sorvino for Oddly Popular (USA)

J.C. Henning for Melodrama (USA)

 

Best Supporting Actor

TBA

 

Best Child/Young Actress

Cadence Goblirsch for Till The Petals Fall (USA)

Jina Park for Winter in Manseokdong (South Korea)

Leia Murphy for The Yellow Dress (Ireland)

Maya Boyce for Trash (USA)

Sophia Jordan Smith for Ducks (USA)

 

Best Child/Young Actor

Brandon Colon for Unseen Enemy (USA)

Jayden Guarneri for The Good Teacher (USA)

Milo Athias Finn for Ducks (USA)

 

Best Acting Duo

Alex Grossman and Jessica Inserra for Bees Knees (USA)

Baishakhi Maitra and Debapriya Sengupta for Faith (USA)

Charlotte Williams and Tony De Carlo for Black Coffee (USA)

Elvira Sinelnik and Erin Michele Soto for Lifeless (USA)

Isaac Ruth and Christine Renaud for Single Rarity (USA)

Mark Martinez and Jade Spurr for Lady A (USA)

Mashaun Anthony Martin and Lindsay Ross for The Millennial Condition (USA)

Yaz Yüceil and Luc Mandl for Ruins of Castle Island (Turkey)

 

Best Acting Ensemble

Amanda Michelle Smith, Jabari Redd, Jaila Jalone Harper, Dashira Byrd, Marquez Williams, Andre Davis, Colin Richard Allen, Diannisa Hernandez, Jayden Guarneri, Angelina Koerner, and Lawrence Locke for The Good Teacher (USA)

Anna Brewster, Lewis Reeve, and Arinze Kene for Lola (UK)

Bastian Kyster, Elias Kyster, Selma Kyster, and Mia Kyste for The Forgotten World (Denmark)

Cadence Goblirsch, Surina Sahota, Cattier Zaleski, and JC Sullivan for Till The Petals Fall (USA)

Cooper Barnes, Kelly Sullivan, Ben Giroux, and Katie Massa Kennedy for The Big Red Bastard (USA)

Jeremiah O’MaHony, Katrien Van Riel, Jill Turner, and Andrei Dolezal for Heartstruck (USA)

Lesley Solarte, George A. Velez, and Leslie Castañeda for Eavesdropping (USA)

Samuel Difiore, Lulu Lopez, Thomas J. O’Brien, Tereza Hakobyan, and Paul Mormando for Redemption On Gun Hill Road (USA)

 

NOMINATIONS: PRODUCTION

NOMINATIONS: JULY 2020

Indie Short Fest 2018-2020 © All Rights Reserved