Award Winners: July 2020

See also AWARD WINNERS OF JULY 2020: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Indie Short Fest

Best Short (Overall)

This is a Test by Nathaniel Hoopes (USA)

 

Best Foreign-Language Short (Overall)

Poopal by Tijo Thomas (India)

 

Awards of Excellence (Special Mention)

Ruins of Castle Island by Ellis Kaan Özen and Sam Hughes (Turkey)

Sourdough by Jonah Lindley and Nils Terton (Australia)

 

Runner-ups (Best Short)

Relapse by Aron Davidsson (USA)

The Yellow Dress by Deborah Grimes (Ireland)

Till The Petals Fall by Alyssa Angeles (USA)

 

Runner-ups (Best Foreign-Language Short)

Blanes st and Muller by Nicolás Botana (Uruguay)

My Little Flower by Omar Subillaga (Mexico)

Winter in Manseokdong by Dayeon Kim (South Korea)

 

Best Student Short (Overall): This is a Test by Nathaniel Hoopes (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Short): Poopal by Tijo Thomas (India)

Honorable Mention (Student Short): Pincers by Virginia Spoo (USA)

Best Indie Short: Ruins of Castle Island by Ellis Kaan Özen and Sam Hughes (Turkey)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): Lola by Alexander Vlahos (UK)

Best Student Indie Short: Golds by Moses Lawi (USA)

Best Drama Short: My Little Flower by Omar Subillaga (Mexico)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short): An Angel Whispers by Ben Allison (USA)

Best Student Drama Short: Relapse by Aron Davidsson (USA)

Honorable Mention (Drama Short): Something Safe by Shaun Lupton (USA)

Best Documentary Short: Baikal: Incredible Lake, Forgotten People by Kristina Babaeva (Russia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): Jonah Has A Rainbow by Ron Taylor (USA)

Best Student Documentary Short: With Love by Julia Beck (USA)

Honorable Mention (Documentary Short): An Elegy For Mike by Drew Clouse (USA)

Best Comedy Short: Blanes st and Muller by Nicolás Botana (Uruguay)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Comedy Short): The Big Red Bastard by Thomas Horvath (USA)

Honorable Mention (Comedy Short): Greg and the Tree by Diana Lanham (USA)

Best Romantic Comedy Short: After Life Vacation by Alberto Belli (Spain)

Best Student Romantic Comedy Short: Heartstruck by Ian Thomas Kent (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Not Your Average Bear by Cliff Skelton (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Dark Comedy Short): Little Willy by Andrew Bowser (USA)

Best Action Short: Betrayed by Matt Strelecki (USA)

Best Crime Short: Road Runner by Jason Allen (USA)

Best Film Noir Short: The Big Red Bastard by Thomas Horvath (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Film Noir Short): Eavesdropping by George A. Velez (USA)

Honorable Mention (Film Noir Short): Vibrato! by Adam Tinius (USA)

Best Mystery Short: Interrupted by Giorgio Carlevaro (USA)

Honorable Mention (Mystery Short): Tarkov’s Keys by John Jaret (USA)

Best Thriller Short: Knives & Peaches by Adrian Daniel Botnariu (Germany)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Thriller Short): Eavesdropping by George A. Velez (USA)

Best Student Thriller Short: Stalkers by Dongjun Kim (USA)

Best Horror Short: Sourdough by Jonah Lindley and Nils Terton (Australia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Horror Short): Cheap Devils by Shrader Thomas (USA)

Best Student Horror Short: Stalkers by Dongjun Kim (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: This is a Test by Nathaniel Hoopes (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Fantasy Short): Blanes st and Muller by Nicolás Botana (Uruguay)

Best Student Fantasy Short: The Master by Jinyang Zhang (USA)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Who Am I by Iain He, Boyi Li and Tianshu Liu (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sci-Fi Short): Patch by Jamie Parslow (USA)

Best Student Sci-Fi Short: Fix by Yan Pi (USA)

Best Animation Short: Fire Underground by Nick Crockett (USA)

Best Student Animation Short: The Wonderful World of Tomorrow by Iuliia Zhukova (USA)

Honorable Mention (Animation Short): Other: A Brief History of American Xenophobia by JJ Gerber (USA)

Best Children Short: Ducks by Nicholas V. Andros (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Children Short): The Forgotten World by Mikael Kyster and Mia Kyster (Denmark)

Honorable Mention (Children Short): Tyrannosaur and The Secret Garden by Joey Lever (UK)

Best Women Short: The Yellow Dress by Deborah Grimes (Ireland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Women Short): Out of Line by Alicia Maye (USA)

Best Student Women Short: Till The Petals Fall by Alyssa Angeles (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short: Aye, Boy by My-Hanh Lac (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (LGBTQ Short): La Beauté Du Corps by Rodrigo M. Malmsten (Belgium)

Best Student Short: Lady A by Sandi Johnson (USA)

Best Microfilm: Coma by Pavel Dovgal (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Microfilm): Alabaster by Dan Ramm (USA)

Best Student Microfilm: Carnival by Lia Wang (USA)

Best Experimental Short: This is a Test by Nathaniel Hoopes (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Experimental Short): Gold by Gi Gonzales (USA)

Best Student Experimental Short: Without Goodbye by Caleb Brigham (USA)

Best Music Video: Tame by Kalina Pulit (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Music Video): Head Down by Benjamin Stewart (Canada)

Honorable Mention (Music Video): Somebody by Vision Zheng (Canada)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Oddly Popular by Fred Gallo (USA)

Honorable Mention (Web Series/TV Pilot): Confessions – The Series by Ernest Serrano (USA)

Honorable Mention (Web Series/TV Pilot): Vessel by Devon Thomas (USA)

Best Web and New Media: IRL by Lucien Frick (USA)

Outstanding Achievement (Web and New Media): Redemption On Gun Hill Road by Christopher Picone (USA)

Best Student Web and New Media: Livewire by Patrick Skeyhill (USA)

Honorable Mention (Web and New Media): Don’t Be Dumb Use Your Thumb by Kat Conway (USA)

Best Drone Short: Pindorama by Wagner Cinelli and Marcio Oliveira (Brazil)

Best Mobile Short: Kaminda by David van Delden (Netherlands)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mobile Short): By God, There’ll Be Dancing! by Vineesha Arora Sarin (USA)

Honorable Mention (Mobile Short): Who’s a Good Man? by Rhonda G. Robinson (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Parody Short): The World Will Never Die: A James Bond Parody by Douglas Olsson (USA)

Honorable Mention (Parody Short): Glorious Hollywood Medley 1956 by William Stancik (USA)

Best Trailer/Teaser: Beyond The Inexpressible (Ukraine)

Best Short Script: Catch Anything? by John Kearns (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Short Script): Ei8hty-Ei8ht by Doug Maguire (USA)

Best Student Short Script: Kill Me If You Can by Xintong Han (USA)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF JULY 2020: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Indie Short Fest 2018-2020 © All Rights Reserved