Award Winners: February 2020

Indie Short Fest

Best Short

Two Strangers by Sam Fayed (USA)

 

Best Foreign-Language Short

Young Lady in the Pantry by Tian Shi (China)

 

Runner-ups (Best Short)

Black by Aren O’Kelso (USA)

God by Greg Brunkalla (USA)

How to Sink a Paper Boat by David Bolger (Ireland)

Turpentine by Elijah St. Amant (USA)

 

Runner-ups (Best Foreign-Language Short)

Bambiland by Danilo Stanimirović (Serbia)

Deceit by Jose Lopez Aramburo (Mexico)

Tomoko by Margaux Esclapez (France)

Viaje sin Maletas (Trip Without Luggage) by Jaime Khelout (Spain)

 

Best Indie Short: Two Strangers by Sam Fayed (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): Turpentine by Elijah St. Amant (USA)

Best Drama Short: Precipice by Noel Davis Poyner (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short): Ironrite by Clayton Combe (USA)

Best Documentary Short: High Flying Jade by Katherine Sweetman (Vietnam)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): Campesinos by Matias Bolla (Australia)

Best Student Documentary Short: Susurrus by Weronika Frycz (UK)

Honorable Mention for Best Documentary Short: High Tide by Michele Ferris Dobles (Costa Rica)

Best Comedy Short: Velcro by Lance Larson (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Comedy Short): Dogmate by Amanda Thickpenny and Mollie Vogt-Welch (USA)

Best Romantic Comedy Short: Main Street by Jeakyum Kim (South Korea)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Maga! by Jordan C Michael (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Dark Comedy Short): The Wrong Sort by J.R. Thal (USA)

Best Crime Short: Valentine Jacobs by Jason Julien-Connage (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Crime Short): Something Evil Becomes Us by T.J. Penton (USA)

Best Student Crime Short: DeMarco Cain by Doron Morgan (USA)

Best Action Short: Saiya by JD Allen (USA)

Best Film Noir Short: Into the Light by Saulo Guilherme Senra (Brazil)

Best Mystery Short: Turpentine by Elijah St. Amant (USA)

Best Thriller Short: An Eye for An Eye by Kathrene Gawel (USA)

Best Student Thriller Short: DeMarco Cain by Doron Morgan (USA)

Best Horror Short: Room 566 by Dylan Snyder (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Horror Short): Beckoned by Richard Zelniker (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: Young Lady in the Pantry by Tian Shi (China)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Saiya by JD Allen (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sci-Fi Short): End Point by Rafael Cortes (UK)

Best Western Short: In The Blood by Regina Banali (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Western Short): Adversary by Korea Black (USA)

Best Children Short: Double Life by Ma Xiaohan (China)

Best Animation Short: One Last Monster by Gene Kim (USA)

Best Women Short: The Bride Price by Darya Belokhon (Russia)

Best LGBTQ Short: God by Greg Brunkalla (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (LGBTQ Short): Tomoko by Margaux Esclapez (France)

Best Microfilm: 1814 Frost Fair by Julia Fullerton-Batten (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Microfilm): Euphoria by Felix Koch (Germany)

Best Experimental Short: How to Sink a Paper Boat by David Bolger (Ireland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Experimental Short): Acting Weak by Maayan Schwartz (Israel)

Best Student Short: Black by Aren O’Kelso (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Short): Bambiland by Danilo Stanimirović (Serbia)

Best Music Video: Love Ghost: Dead Brother by Jeff Daniel Phillips (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Music Video): Nice Shoes by Jonathan Lawrence (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Thumb Runner by Dylan Bruno and Kasper Vejlø Kristensen (USA)

Best Web and New Media: From The Heart by Xiaoyu Yang (USA)

Best Mobile Short: The Meeting by Sigfrido Giammona and Clara Congera (Italy)

Best Drone Short: Babylon by Haimi Fenichel (Israel)

Best Parody Short: Dustslicker by Gina Nemo (USA)

Best Trailer/Teaser: Witchwoods The Movie (USA)

Best Short Script: Portrait of a Mexicana Poet in Iowa City by James Fitzmaurice (UK)

Best Director (Female): Alexandra Spieth for Retract (USA)

Best Director (Male): Sam Fayed for Two Strangers (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Stephanie Senior for Ghosted (Australia)

Best Student Director (Male): Tommy Bardal for Zest For Life (Norway)

Best First Time Director (Female): Julia Fullerton-Batten for 1814 Frost Fair (UK)

Best First Time Director (Male): Tian Shi for Young Lady in the Pantry (China)

Best Young Filmmaker (Female): Kai Tomizawa for No Fan of Andy (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Best Young Filmmaker Female): Chen Liangyu for 100% Girl (Taiwan)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Best Young Filmmaker Male): Saimanish Prabhakar for Metanoia (United Arab Emirates)

Best Actress: Yetide Badaki for Precipice (USA)

Best Actor: Raul Morit for The Plumber (Philippines)

Best Supporting Actress: Emily Laing for Valentine Jacobs (UK)

Best Supporting Actor: Michael Hanratty for Valentine Jacobs (UK)

Best Child/Young Actress: Willamina Simon for Townes (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Nathaniel Ruth for A Home for Curiosities (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Yetide Badaki and Johnathan McClain for Precipice (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Evan Hofer, Carrie Gibson, Eddie Steeples, and Paris Perrault for Room 566 (USA)

Best Producer: Nicole Adams, Aren O’Kelso, and Andres Gonzalez for Black (USA)

Best Production Design: Jackson Poon for Black (USA)

Best Original Screenplay: Noel Davis Poyner for Precipice (USA)

Best Cinematography: Jordan Tenenbaum for Black (USA)

Best Editing: Garrett McDonald and Eric Spang for Two Strangers (USA)

Best Sound Design: Steven Cole Manning for Saiya (USA)

Best Sound Editing: Rudy Brynac for The Reading Room (USA)

Best Sound Mixing: Room 566 (USA)

Best Special FX: Awful Dreams (USA)

Best Visual FX: Patrick Neff for Pajama Party Work Night (USA)

Best Costume Design: Regina Banali for In The Blood (USA)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Tara Shakespeare, Nora Doench, and Celeste Maxwell for In The Blood (USA)

Best Special Makeup: Matthew G. Gray for 2:59 (USA)

Best Original Score: Cris Tunes for Into the Light (Brazil)

Best Original Song: Dead Brother, written by Finnegan Bell and performed by Love Ghost (USA)

Indie Short Fest 2018-2020 © All Rights Reserved