Award Winners: December 2019

Laurel AW Dec19

Best Short

Thieves by Julius Christian Christian Telmer (USA)

 

Best Foreign-Language Short

Clay by Leonard Rääf (Denmark)

 

Runner-ups (Best Short)

A Door by Yawen Hu (USA)

Bad Mother by Marnie Baxter and Nicola Stuart-Hill (UK)

Bookmark by Jonathan Burton (Australia)

Boozy Mickey by Benoit Perrin (USA)

The Attaché by André Stringer (USA)

Untitled Marfa Project by Emily E Thomas (USA)

 

Runner-ups (Best Foreign-Language Short)

Atlas by Maciej Kawalski (Poland)

Ionuț and Călin by Sorin Poamă (Romania)

Kneeling Sheep by Hai Rihan (USA)

Magdalena, Don’t Jump by Raúl Niño Juárez (Mexico)

The Rift by Pedro Maccarone and Max Franco (Argentina)

Train Crash by N. Padmakumar (India)

 

Best Indie Short: Clay by Leonard Rääf (Denmark)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): Magdalena, Don’t Jump by Raúl Niño Juárez (Mexico)

Best Student Indie Short: Kneeling Sheep by Hai Rihan (USA)

Best Drama Short: Train Crash by N. Padmakumar (India)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short): Biscut by Amish Srivastava (USA)

Best Documentary Short: The Mortician of Manila by Leah Borromeo (Philippines)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): Tuva Youngster: Yong Deng by Zhang Xiquan (China)

Best Comedy Short: Atlas by Maciej Kawalski (Poland)

Best Romantic Comedy Short: Lola’s Letters by Rosa Victoria Ritzau-Møllehave (France)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Down the Bayou (WIP) by Jason Harang (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Dark Comedy Short): Dognap by Aiman Samat (Malaysia)

Best Crime Short: The Burglar by Xander Copp (Canada)

Best Action Short: My Darling Alex by Wilson Huang (Australia)

Best Film Noir Short: Sumire by Lalo Gargano (Japan)

Best Mystery Short: Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters by Chris Roe (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mystery Short): Rood by Falko Jakobs (Germany)

Best Thriller Short: The Attaché by André Stringer (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Thriller Short): Karma by Julien Dolivo (USA)

Best Horror Short: The House Call by David Schuler (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Horror Short): Scream Until You Like It by Brent S. Duncan and Ryan J. Gilmer (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: The God From Below by Ernesto Roche (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Fantasy Short): Fix Me by Woonyea Han (South Korea)

Best Student Fantasy Short: MidKnight Adventure by Michael Lee Chan (USA)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Dreaming Of The Moon by Michael Step (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sci-Fi Short): Aphasia by Michael Klepacki (USA)

Best Western Short: The Rift by Pedro Maccarone and Max Franco (Argentina)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Western Short): Ghost in the Gun by Andrew Chen (USA)

Best Children Short: Bookmark by Jonathan Burton (Australia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Children Short): Tuva Youngster: Yong Deng by Zhang Xiquan (China)

Best Animation Short: Labyrinth by Charlene Xu (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Animation Short): Dystopia by Bellopropello (Switzerland)

Best Women Short: Bad Mother by Marnie Baxter and Nicola Stuart-Hill (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Women Short): Ring of Fire by Tracy Kleeman (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short: Ionuț and Călin by Sorin Poamă (Romania)

Outstanding Achievement Award (LGBTQ Short): The Timepiece by Karan Choudhary (USA)

Best Music Video: Therapy by Dame Pierre II (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Music Video): Azhar’s Aria by Madina Altynbayeva (Kazakhstan)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: GPS by Connie Jean (Spain)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web Series/TV Pilot): The Grimoire Chapters: Rem by Michael Davis (USA)

Best Web and New Media: The Blue Marble by Ralph Toporoff (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web and New Media): The Champ of Champs by Brian Johnston (UK)

Best Experimental Short: A Door by Yawen Hu (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Experimental Short): Family by Alberto Martín-Aragón (Spain)

Best Microfilm: The Greatest Dad in the World by Oriol Colomar and Aya Wolf (Spain)

Best Student Short: Theo: Beyond Expression by Lamu Yangchu (USA)

Best Director (Female): Hai Rihan for Kneeling Sheep (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Best Director – Female): Tracy Kleeman for Ring of Fire (USA)

Best Director (Male): André Stringer for The Attaché (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Lamu Yangchu for Theo: Beyond Expression (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Best Student Director – Female): Rosa Victoria Ritzau-Møllehave for Lola’s Letters (France)

Best Student Director (Male): Michael Karagiannakis for Visiting Hours (Australia)

Best First Time Director (Female): Marnie Baxter and Nicola Stuart-Hill for Bad Mother (UK)

Best First Time Director (Male): Amish Srivastava for Biscut (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker (Female): Jessica Evans for Goodnight (Australia)

Best Young Filmmaker (Male): Ryan Breeding for Moments in Time (USA)

Best Actress: Cinthia Moncada for Wall (Honduras)

Best Actor: Amarjeet Singh for Biscut (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actor): Travis Mitchell for Theo: Beyond Expression (USA)

Best Supporting Actress: Sarah Brink for Ganzfeld (USA)

Best Supporting Actor: Jack Sochet for Vicky’s Not Here (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Coppelia Guidry for Ella and the Sun (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Drake Bennett for MidKnight Adventure (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Divya Dutta and Jaswant Singh Dalal for Train Crash (India)

Best Acting Ensemble: Tim Russ, Darren Bridgett, Ross Turner, Haley Camille, Christopher Weddle, Jayme Catalano, Logan Wildey, Bruce Duncan, Tony Jonick, and Gregory Young for Ghost in the Gun (USA)

Best Producer: Chris Roe and Matt O’Neill for Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters (USA)

Best Production Design: Olivia Kanz, Mary Naughton, and Melanie Leandro for Ghost in the Gun (USA)

Best Original Story: Amish Srivastava for Biscut (USA)

Best Cinematography: Daniyar Amangeldiyev for Azhar’s Aria (Kazakhstan)

Best Editing: Michael Davis for The Grimoire Chapters: Rem (USA)

Best Sound Design: Phil Michalski for The Grimoire Chapters: Rem (USA)

Best Sound Editing: Ring of Fire (USA)

Best Sound Mixing: Ostinato (China)

Best Costume Design: Kris Deskins for Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters (USA)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Robert Hensley for Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters (USA)

Best Special Makeup: Scream Until You Like It (USA)

Best Original Score: Jonathan Hartman for Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters (USA)

Best Original Song: Blaze: Dances of the Yokai (The Tale of the Assassin and the Samurai) written by C Z A R I N A (USA)

Best Short Script: Page Nine by Henry S Brown, Jr. (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Short Script): Flight AD4515 by Martina Lisec (Austria)

Indie Short Fest 2018-2019 © All Rights Reserved